2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 8 - Sales and Use Taxes
Article 1 - State Sales and Use Tax
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-8-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-2 (2020)
* * *
Ga. L. 2018, p. 259, § 1/HB 61; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 48/SB 365; Ga. L. 2018, Ex. Sess., p. ES7, § 3-1/HB 5EX; Ga. L. 2019, p. 282, § 1/HB 182; Ga. L. 2020, p. 1, § 1/HB 276.)
The 2015 amendments. The first 2015 amendment, effective March 13, 2015, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, deleted paragraph (30.1) which was repealed and revised punctuation in paragraphs (37), (39), and (43). The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3 and all local sales and use or excise taxes levied on motor fuel" for "as set forth in subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14" in the second sentence of paragraph (23); and substituted "Reserved." for the former provisions of paragraph (24), which read: " 'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale. This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section 48-9-14." See Editor's notes for applicability.
The 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised language and punctuation in this Code section.
The 2017 amendment, effective May 1, 2017, substituted "places of" for ", or voluntary contributions made to places of," in subparagraph (31)(C). See Editor's notes for applicability.
The 2018 amendments. The first 2018 amendment, effective January 1, 2019, added subparagraphs (8)(M.1) and (8)(M.2). See Editor's notes for applicability. The second 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in the first sentences of paragraph (10), subparagraph (31)(C), and division (31)(C)(x).
The 2018 Ex. Sess. amendment, effective December 1, 2018, added paragraph (16.1).
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, in subparagraph (8)(M.1), substituted "$100,000.00" for "$250,000.00", and inserted "conducting" in the middle. See Editors notes for applicability.
The 2020 amendment, effective April 1, 2020, added subparagraph (8)(M.3); and added paragraphs (18.1) and (18.2). See Editor's notes for applicability.
Cross references.
- Limitations on contracting with state agencies by dealers refusing to pay sales tax, § 50-5-82.
Code Commission notes.
- The amendment of this Code section by Ga. L. 2003, p. 355, § 3, irreconcilably conflicted with and was treated as superseded by Ga. L. 2003, p. 665, § 10. See County of Butts v. Strahan, 151 Ga. 417 (1921).
* * *