2020 Georgia Code
§ 48-8-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-2 (2020)
As used in this article, the term:
  1. "Alcoholic beverages" means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume.
* * *
    1. Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property;
    2. Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
    3. Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property in this state without acquiring title to the property;
    4. Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property in this state without transferring title to the property;
    5. Maintains or utilizes within this state an office, distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any other place of business, whether owned by such person or any other person, other than a common carrier acting in its capacity as such;
    6. Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
    7. Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property;
    8. Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other person;
    9. Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:
      1. Advertising or solicitation by:
    10. Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers;
    11. Means of print, radio, or television media; or
    12. Telephone, computer, the Internet, cable, microwave, or other communication system;
      1. The delivery of tangible personal property within this state solely by common carrier or United States mail; or
      2. To engage in convention and trade show activities as described in Section 513(d)(3)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, so long as such activities are the dealer's sole physical presence in this state and the dealer, including any of its representatives, agents, salespersons, canvassers, independent contractors, or solicitors, does not engage in those convention and trade show activities for more than five days, in whole or in part, in this state during any 12 month period and did not derive more than $100,000.00 of net income from those activities in this state during the prior calendar year. A retailer engaging in convention and trade show activities, as described in Section 513(d)(3)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, is a
* * *
services rendered on or after December 31, 2012, without regard to the date the person and the resident entered into the agreement described in this subparagraph;
      (M.1) Obtains gross revenue, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 in the previous or current calendar year, from conducting retail sales of tangible personal property to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state;
      (M.2) Conducts 200 or more separate retail sales of tangible personal property in the previous or current calendar year to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state;
      (M.3) Acts as a marketplace facilitator to facilitate retail sales that are taxable under this chapter to be delivered, held for pickup, used, consumed, distributed, stored for use or consumption, or rendered as a service within this state, if the total value of the sales price of all such retail sales, combined across all its marketplace sellers and the marketplace facilitator itself, equals or exceeds $100,000.00 in aggregate in the previous or current calendar year;
    23. Notwithstanding any of the provisions contained in this paragraph, with respect to a person that is not a resident or domiciliary of Georgia, that does not engage in any other business or activity in Georgia, and that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing to be conducted in Georgia, such person shall not be deemed a dealer in Georgia merely because such person:
      1. Owns tangible or intangible property which is located at the Georgia premises of a commercial printer for use by such printer in performing services for the owner;
      2. Makes sales and distributions of printed material produced at and shipped or distributed from the Georgia premises of the commercial printer;
      3. Performs activities of any kind at the Georgia premises of the commercial printer which are directly related to the services provided by the commercial printer; or
      4. Has printing, including any printing related activities, and distribution related activities performed by the commercial printer in Georgia for or on its behalf,
* * *