2020 Georgia Code
§ 48-8-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-2 (2020)
As used in this article, the term:
  1. "Alcoholic beverages" means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume.
* * *
      2. The presumption that a person described in this subparagraph is a dealer in this state may be rebutted by submitting proof that the residents with whom the person has an agreement did not engage in any activity within this state that was significantly associated with the person's ability to establish or maintain the person's market in the state during the preceding 12 months. Such proof may consist of sworn written statements from all of the residents with whom the person has an agreement stating that they did not engage in any solicitation in this state on behalf of the person during the preceding year, provided that such statements were provided and obtained in good faith. This subparagraph shall take effect December 31, 2012, and shall apply to sales made, uses occurring, and services rendered on or after December 31, 2012, without regard to the date the person and the resident entered into the agreement described in this subparagraph;
      (M.1) Obtains gross revenue, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 in the previous or current calendar year, from conducting retail sales of tangible personal property to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state;
      (M.2) Conducts 200 or more separate retail sales of tangible personal property in the previous or current calendar year to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state;
      (M.3) Acts as a marketplace facilitator to facilitate retail sales that are taxable under this chapter to be delivered, held for pickup, used, consumed, distributed, stored for use or consumption, or rendered as a service within this state, if the total value of the sales price of all such retail sales, combined across all its marketplace sellers and the marketplace facilitator itself, equals or exceeds $100,000.00 in aggregate in the previous or current calendar year;
    23. Notwithstanding any of the provisions contained in this paragraph, with respect to a person that is not a resident or domiciliary of Georgia, that does not engage in any other business or activity in Georgia, and that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing to be conducted in Georgia, such person shall not be deemed a dealer in Georgia merely because such person:
      1. Owns tangible or intangible property which is located at the Georgia premises of a commercial printer for use by such printer in performing services for the owner;
      2. Makes sales and distributions of printed material produced at and shipped or distributed from the Georgia premises of the commercial printer;
      3. Performs activities of any kind at the Georgia premises of the commercial printer which are directly related to the services provided by the commercial printer; or
      4. Has printing, including any printing related activities, and distribution related activities performed by the commercial printer in Georgia for or on its behalf,
* * *