2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 8 - Sales and Use Taxes
Article 1 - State Sales and Use Tax
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-8-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-2 (2020)
* * *
  3. "Business" means any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by any person with the object of direct or indirect gain, benefit, or advantage.
  4. "Coin operated telephone service" means a telecommunications service paid for by inserting money into a telephone accepting direct deposits of money to operate.
  5. "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
  6. "Conference bridging service" means an ancillary service that links two or more participants of an audio or video conference call and may include the provision of a telephone number. Conference bridging service shall not include the telecommunications services used to reach the conference bridge.
  7. "Dealer" means every person who:
    1. Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property;
    2. Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
    3. Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property in this state without acquiring title to the property;
    4. Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property in this state without transferring title to the property;
    5. Maintains or utilizes within this state an office, distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any other place of business, whether owned by such person or any other person, other than a common carrier acting in its capacity as such;
    6. Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
    7. Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property;
    8. Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other person;
    9. Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:
      1. Advertising or solicitation by:
    10. Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers;
    11. Means of print, radio, or television media; or
    12. Telephone, computer, the Internet, cable, microwave, or other communication system;
* * *
  32. "Storage" means any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business.
  33. "Streamlined sales tax agreement" means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement under Code Section 48-8-162.
  34. "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. Tangible personal property includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software. Tangible personal property does not mean stocks, bonds, notes, insurance, or other obligations or securities.
  35. "Telecommunications nonrecurring charges" means an amount billed for the installation, connection, change, or initiation of telecommunications service received by the customer.
  36. "Telecommunications service" means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term telecommunications service includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added. Telecommunications service shall not include:
    1. Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser where such purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information;
    2. Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises;
    3. Tangible personal property;
    4. Advertising, including but not limited to directory advertising;
    5. Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
    6. Internet access service;
    7. Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video programming services shall include but not be limited to cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by commercial mobile radio service providers, as defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3;
    8. Ancillary services; or
    9. Digital products delivered electronically, including but not limited to software, music, video, reading materials, or ring tones.
    (39.1) "Tobacco" means cigarettes, cigars, chewing or pipe tobacco, or any other item that includes tobacco.
* * *