2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 8 - Sales and Use Taxes
Article 1 - State Sales and Use Tax
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-8-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-2 (2020)
As used in this article, the term:
  1. "Alcoholic beverages" means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume.
  2. "Ancillary services" means services that are associated with or incidental to the provision of telecommunications services, including but not limited to detailed telecommunications billing service, directory assistance, vertical service, and voice mail services.
    1. "Bundled transaction" means the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where the products are otherwise distinct and identifiable and the products are sold for one nonitemized price.A bundled transaction does not include the sale of any products in which the sales price varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the transaction.
    2. As used in this paragraph, the term "distinct and identifiable products" shall not include:
      1. Packaging such as containers, boxes, sacks, bags, and bottles or other materials such as wrapping, labels, tags, and instruction guides, that accompanies the retail sale of the products and are incidental or immaterial to the retail sale thereof.Examples of packaging that are incidental or immaterial include grocery sacks, shoe boxes, dry cleaning garment bags, and express delivery envelopes and boxes;
      2. A product provided free of charge with the required purchase of another product.A product is provided free of charge if the sales price of the product purchased does not vary depending on the inclusion of the product provided free of charge; or
      3. Items included in the sales price.
* * *
      1. The retail sale of exempt tangible personal property and taxable tangible personal property where:
    7. The transaction includes food and food ingredients, drugs, durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, over-the-counter drugs, or prosthetic devices; and
    8. The seller's purchase price or sales price of the taxable tangible personal property is 50 percent or less of the total purchase price or sales price of the bundled tangible personal property.Sellers may not use a combination of the purchase price and sales price of the tangible personal property when making the 50 percent determination for a transaction.
  3. "Business" means any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by any person with the object of direct or indirect gain, benefit, or advantage.
  4. "Coin operated telephone service" means a telecommunications service paid for by inserting money into a telephone accepting direct deposits of money to operate.
  5. "Computer software" means a set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
  6. "Conference bridging service" means an ancillary service that links two or more participants of an audio or video conference call and may include the provision of a telephone number. Conference bridging service shall not include the telecommunications services used to reach the conference bridge.
  7. "Dealer" means every person who:
    1. Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property;
    2. Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;
* * *
    1. Can withstand repeated use;
    2. Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose;
    3. Generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury; and
    4. Is not worn in or on the body.
  15. "Food and food ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. Food and food ingredients shall not include alcoholic beverages, dietary supplements, or tobacco.
    (16.1) "Jet fuel" means any form of fuel that is designed for or used in the operation of aircraft powered by jet turbine or turboprop engines, including but not limited to Jet-A, and excludes aviation gasoline designed for or used in piston engines, including but not limited to avgas.
  16. "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include future options to purchase or extend. Lease or rental includes agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers where the amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 7701(h)(1). Lease or rental shall not include:
    1. A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
    2. A transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price does not exceed the greater of $100.00 or 1 percent of the total required payments; or
* * *