2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 8 - Sales and Use Taxes
Article 1 - State Sales and Use Tax
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-8-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-8-2 (2020)
* * *
    2. Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose;
    3. Generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury; and
    4. Is not worn in or on the body.
  15. "Food and food ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. Food and food ingredients shall not include alcoholic beverages, dietary supplements, or tobacco.
    (16.1) "Jet fuel" means any form of fuel that is designed for or used in the operation of aircraft powered by jet turbine or turboprop engines, including but not limited to Jet-A, and excludes aviation gasoline designed for or used in piston engines, including but not limited to avgas.
  16. "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include future options to purchase or extend. Lease or rental includes agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers where the amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 7701(h)(1). Lease or rental shall not include:
    1. A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
    2. A transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price does not exceed the greater of $100.00 or 1 percent of the total required payments; or
    3. Providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this subparagraph, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or install the tangible personal property.
  17. "Load and leave" means delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
    (18.1) "Marketplace facilitator" means a person that contracts with a seller in exchange for any form of consideration to make available or facilitate a retail sale that is taxable under this chapter on behalf of such seller by directly or through any agreement or arrangement with another person:
* * *
    5. A statement of the "active ingredient(s)" with a list of those ingredients contained in the compound, substance, or preparation.
  20. "Place of primary use" means the street address representative of where the customer's use of the telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be the residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer. In the case of mobile telecommunications services, place of primary use must be within the licensed service area of the home service provider.
  21. "Prepaid calling service" means the right to access exclusively telecommunications services, which must be paid for in advance and which enables the origination of calls using an access number or authorization code, whether manually or electronically dialed, and that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
  22. "Prepaid local tax" means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965"; or by or pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the same average retail sales price as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3 and all local sales and use or excise taxes levied on motor fuel. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those instructions.
  23. Reserved.
  24. "Prepaid wireless calling service" means a telecommunications service that provides the right to utilize mobile wireless service as well as other nontelecommunications services including the download of digital products delivered electronically, content, and ancillary services, which must be paid for in advance that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
  25. Reserved.
  26. "Prepared food" means:
    1. Food:
* * *