2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 3 - Tax Executions
Article 2 - Uniform System for Filing State Tax Executions
§ 48-3-44. "Released" Executions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-3-44 (2020)
An execution bearing a "Released" status on the department's information management system shall constitute a complete release of the execution by the department and the department shall also timely file the release of the lien in the office of the clerk of superior court where the execution was filed as required by Code Section 48-3-28.
(Code 1981, §48-3-44, enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 723, § 9/HB 337; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1, § 4/HB 661.)
The 2018 amendment, effective February 20, 2018, deleted the subsection (a) designation, deleted "of" following "department and", inserted "department shall also timely file the release of the", added "as required by Code Section 48-3-28" at the end, and deleted former subsection (b), which read: "A certificate of clearance issued by the department shall be deemed an effective release of an execution. The department shall provide to the delinquent taxpayer, within 30 days of the date of payment, a notice of the release of the execution and shall cause a release of the execution to be filed with the applicable superior court clerk."