2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 3 - Tax Executions
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-3-19. Transfer of Executions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-3-19 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Delinquent taxpayer" means the person or persons against whom an execution has been issued or the successor in title to the property for which the execution has been issued.
    2. "Due diligence" means the performance of a diligent search to ascertain the actual location of the record owner of the property. The following actions shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: sending notice by first-class mail, certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, as required by law. If the notice is returned undelivered, the following actions shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: checking telephone directories for the county wherein the property is located; checking the records of the tax commissioner of the county wherein the property is located; or checking the real estate records of the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the property is located.
    3. "Execution" means an execution issued for the collection of any ad valorem taxes, special assessments, fees, penalties, interest, or collection costs due the state or any political subdivision thereof.
    4. "Transferee" means a person to whom an execution is transferred.
    5. "Transferor" means the official holding the tax executions and authorized to collect or transfer such tax executions.
    1. Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments, the officer whose duty is to enforce the execution may transfer the execution to the party so paying the full value of the execution. No officer whose duty it is to enforce an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments shall be required to make any transfer or transfers of such execution or executions. The transferee shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed by the tax official. The person to whom the execution is transferred shall, within 30 days of the transfer, cause the execution to be entered on the general execution docket of the superior court of the county in which the execution was issued. In default of the required entry or entries, the execution shall lose its lien upon any property which has been transferred in good faith and for a valuable consideration before the entry and without notice of the existence of the execution.
      1. It shall be unlawful for any tax official covered by this subsection to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. It shall be unlawful for any employee of a tax official covered by this subsection to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. The tax officials covered by this subsection are:
        1. County tax receivers, tax collectors, and tax commissioners;
        2. Members of county boards of tax assessors;
        3. Members of county boards of equalization; and
        4. County tax appraisers.
      2. Any execution transferred in violation of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be void and unenforceable by the person obtaining the execution and such person's successors in interest.
* * *