2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 13 - Specific, Business, and Occupation Taxes
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-13-6. Levy of Occupation Tax by Counties and Municipalities on Businesses and Practitioners of Professions and Occupations; Hearing on Tax Increase
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-13-6 (2020)
  1. Except as to those businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations excluded by subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-16 and except as to those persons excluded by Code Section 43-12-1, the governing authority of each county is authorized but not required to provide by local ordinance or resolution for the levy, assessment, and collection of occupation tax on those businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations with one or more locations or offices in the unincorporated part of the county and to provide for the punishment of violation of such a local ordinance or resolution. The governing authority of each county is authorized to classify businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations and to assess different taxes on different classes of businesses and practitioners. The governing authority of each county is authorized to provide by local ordinance or resolution for requiring information from businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations doing business in the unincorporated part of the county regarding the site of any location or office and payment of occupation taxes or regulatory fees to other local governments and to provide for the punishment for violation of such a local ordinance or resolution. This article supersedes any provision of local law authorizing such taxes.
  2. Except as to those businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations excluded by subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-16 and except as to those persons excluded by Code Section 43-12-1, the governing authority of each municipal corporation is authorized but not required to provide by local ordinance or resolution for the levy, assessment, and collection of occupation tax on those businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations which have one or more locations or offices within the corporate limits and to provide for the punishment of violation of such a local ordinance or resolution. The governing authority of each municipal corporation is authorized to classify businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations and to assess different taxes on different classes of businesses and practitioners. The governing authority of each municipal corporation is authorized to provide by local ordinance or resolution for requiring information from businesses and practitioners of professions and occupations doing business within the corporate limits regarding the site of any location or office and payment of occupation taxes or regulatory fees to other local governments and to provide for the punishment for violation of such a local ordinance or resolution. This article supersedes any provision of local law or city charter authorizing such taxes.
  3. After April 11, 1995, any local government shall conduct at least one public hearing before adopting any ordinance or resolution regarding the occupation tax.
(Code 1981, §48-13-6, enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 1292, § 7; Ga. L. 1994, p. 366, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 419, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1268, § 2.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1995, "April 11, 1995" was substituted for "the effective date of this Act" in subsection (c).