2020 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 11 - Taxes on Tobacco and Vaping Products
§ 48-11-1. (For Effective Date, See note.) Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-11-1 (2020)
As used in this chapter, the term:
  1. "Alternative nicotine product" means any material that contains nicotine, but does not contain tobacco leaf, and is intended for human consumption, whether such material is chewed, absorbed, dissolved, or ingested by any other means. Such term shall include, but shall not be limited to, nicotine gel, pouches, or gum or dissolvable nicotine strips, sticks, lozenges, or pellets. Such term shall not include little cigars, cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, consumable vapor products, or any product regulated as a drug or therapeutic device by the United States Food and Drug Administration under Chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
  2. "Alternative nicotine product dealer" means any person located within the borders of this state who sells or distributes alternative nicotine products to a consumer in this state.
  3. "Alternative nicotine product distributor" means any person who:
    1. Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly contact and call on alternative nicotine product dealers; and
    2. Is engaged in the business of:
      1. Importing alternative nicotine products into this state or purchasing alternative nicotine products from other alternative nicotine product manufacturers or alternative nicotine product distributors; and
      2. Selling the alternative nicotine products to alternative nicotine product dealers in this state for resale but is not in the business of selling the alternative nicotine products directly to the ultimate consumers of the alternative nicotine products.
  4. "Alternative nicotine product importer" means any person who imports into or who brokers within the United States, either directly or indirectly, finished alternative nicotine products for sale or distribution.
  5. "Alternative nicotine product manufacturer" means any person who manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels finished alternative nicotine products.
  6. "Cigar" means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the cover of the roll is also tobacco. Such term shall include a little cigar.
  7. "Cigar dealer" means any person located within the borders of this state who sells or distributes cigars to a consumer in this state.
  8. "Cigar distributor" means any person, whether located within or outside the borders of this state, other than a cigar dealer, who sells or distributes cigars within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
    1. Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly contact and call on cigar dealers; and
    2. Is engaged in the business of:
      1. Importing cigars into this state or purchasing cigars from other cigar manufacturers or cigar distributors; and
      2. Selling the cigars to cigar dealers in this state for resale but is not in the business of selling the cigars directly to the ultimate consumer of the cigars.
  9. "Cigar importer" means any person who imports into or who brokers within the United States, either directly or indirectly, a finished cigar for sale or distribution.
  10. "Cigar manufacturer" means any person who manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a finished cigar.
  11. "Cigarette" means any roll or stick for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the cover of the roll is paper or any substance other than tobacco or when the stick is heated in a device without combustion.
  12. "Cigarette dealer" means any person located within the borders of this state who sells or distributes cigarettes to a consumer in this state.
  13. "Cigarette distributor" means any person, whether located within or outside the borders of this state, other than a cigarette dealer, who sells or distributes cigarettes within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
    1. Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly contact and call on cigarette dealers; and
    2. Is engaged in the business of:
      1. Importing cigarettes into this state or purchasing cigarettes from other cigarette manufacturers or cigarette distributors; and
      2. Selling the cigarettes to cigarette dealers in this state for resale but is not in the business of selling the cigarettes directly to the ultimate consumer of the cigarettes.
Such term shall not include any cigarette manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor, or cigarette importer with a valid permit under 26 U.S.C. Section 5712, if such person sells or distributes cigarettes in this state only to cigarette distributors who hold valid and current licenses under Code Section 48-11-4 or to an export warehouse proprietor or another cigarette manufacturer with a valid permit under 26 U.S.C. Section 5712.
"Cigarette importer" means any person who imports into or who brokers within the United States, either directly or indirectly, a finished cigarette for sale or distribution.
"Cigarette manufacturer" means any person who manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a finished cigarette.
"Closed system" means any disposable container which is prefilled and sealed by the manufacturer, not easily refillable or intended or designed to be refillable, and intended or used to dispense consumable vapor products by way of a vapor device that is intended or designed to be reused.
* * *