2020 Georgia Code
Title 47 - Retirement and Pensions
Chapter 2 - Employees' Retirement System of Georgia
Article 7 - Retirement Allowances, Disability Benefits, Spouses' Benefits
§ 47-2-123. Allowance Payable Upon Death, Disability, or Involuntary Separation From Employment; Restrictions on Separation for Disability; Restrictions on Entitlement to Involuntary Separation Benefits
* * *
      3. The position shall be one which includes the holder thereof as a member of the retirement system provided for by this chapter; and
      4. The position must be available for acceptance by the official or employee proposed for discretionary termination at least one day prior to the effective date of such termination and an offer of the position to the official or employee must be made, in writing, by not later than the day immediately preceding the effective date of the discretionary termination.
    3. Any official or employee proposed for discretionary termination who is offered a position of continued employment in conformity with the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be deemed to have resigned from service at his or her own choice upon the failure of such official or employee to accept the position of continued employment, and no such official or employee so resigning from service shall qualify for retirement benefits based upon involuntary separation from employment without prejudice as authorized by this Code section.
    4. If the commissioner of administrative services fails to obtain a position of continued employment in conformity with the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection for an official or employee proposed for discretionary termination, then, on the effective date of the discretionary termination, the official or employee may be considered involuntarily separated from employment without prejudice for the purposes of this Code section.
    5. The commissioner of administrative services shall notify the board of trustees in writing of the action taken by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection and of any position of continued employment which is offered to and accepted or refused by an official or employee proposed for discretionary termination.
    6. It is the intention of this subsection to provide procedures to secure the continued employment of officials and employees who may become subject to discretionary termination, and the provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to create any right to continue in a position of employment when that right does not exist independently of this subsection.
(Ga. L. 1949, p. 138, § 5; Ga. L. 1951, p. 394, § 6; Ga. L. 1952, p. 175, § 1; Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 349, § 5; Ga. L. 1957, p. 283, §§ 5, 6; Ga. L. 1959, p. 107, § 4; Ga. L. 1962, p. 54, § 5; Ga. L. 1962, p. 152, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 42, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1361, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 26, § 2; Ga. L. 1971, p. 685, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 360, § 3; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1296, § 3; Ga. L. 1985, p. 209, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 333, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 223, § 1/HB 379; Ga. L. 2007, p. 73, § 1/SB 162; Ga. L. 2009, p. 322, § 2/HB 476; Ga. L. 2009, p. 752, § 1/SB 98; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1207, § 64/SB 436; Ga. L. 2012, p. 413, § 7/HB 805.)
The 2009 amendments. The first 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2009, added paragraph (c)(3). The second 2009 amendment, effective July 1, 2009, substituted "State Personnel Administration" for "State Merit System of Personnel Administration" in subparagraph (g)(4)(A).
The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, substituted "ten years" for "10 years" near the middle of paragraph (c)(3).
The 2012 amendment, effective July 1, 2012, substituted "commissioner of administrative services" for "commissioner of personnel administration" throughout this Code section; inserted "or she" in subsection (a) and in the first sentence of subsection (e); inserted "or her" in the third sentence of subsection (d); inserted "or herself" in the first sentence of subsection (e); substituted "Department of Administrative Services" for "State Personnel Administration" in subparagraph (g)(4)(A); and deleted "of personnel administration" following "commissioner" in the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (h)(2).