2020 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 6 - Powers and Duties Generally
§ 45-6-6. Office Property Kept by Public Officers Subject to Inspection
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-6-6 (2020)
All books, papers, and other office property kept by any public officer under the laws of this state may be copied or inspected subject to the requirements of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.
(Laws 1831, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 196; Code 1863, § 16; Code 1868, § 14; Code 1873, § 14; Code 1882, § 14; Civil Code 1895, § 14; Civil Code 1910, § 14; Code 1933, § 89-601; Ga. L. 2012, p. 218, § 13/HB 397.)