2020 Georgia Code
§ 45-3-31. Officers Commissioned Under Executive Seal
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-3-31 (2020)
The commissions of all other civil officers, except constables and clerks of magistrate courts, of the state or county shall be under the seal of the office of the Governor, signed by the Governor, and countersigned by one of his secretaries. All officers of the militia of the grade of lieutenant or higher shall have commissions under the seal of the office of the Governor.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 130; Code 1868, § 125; Code 1873, § 134; Code 1882, § 134; Civil Code 1895, § 228; Civil Code 1910, § 263; Code 1933, § 89-202; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 3-32; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 45; Ga. L. 1987, p. 398, § 2.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
County school superintendents entitled to commission.
- All county school superintendents, whether elected by the people under the Constitution or elected by the local board of education under a local constitutional amendment, are entitled to a commission under this section. 1954-56 Op. Att'y Gen. p. 193.
The sheriff is an officer commissioned by the executive department. 1974 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U74-29.
CHAPTER 4 OFFICIAL BONDS
Sec.