2020 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 18 - Employees' Insurance and Benefits Plans
Article 3 - Employee Benefit Plan Council
§ 45-18-50. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-18-50 (2020)
As used in this article, the term:
  1. Reserved.
  2. "Council" means the Employee Benefit Plan Council established in Code Section 45-18-51.
  3. "Employee" means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his or her compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of health; the Federal-State Shipping Point Inspection Service; the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund; a member of any local board of education; and public school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the members, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.
  4. "Full time" means the employment of a person who works at least 30 hours per week and whose employment is intended to be continuing employment. This would exclude any student, seasonal, intermittent, or part-time employment; provided, however, that public school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910 shall be deemed to be employed full time for the purposes of this article. This would also exclude employment intended for only a very limited duration or in a sheltered employment program for the purpose of training or transitioning a person into the continued employment environment.
(Code 1981, §45-18-50, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 441, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1247, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1071, § 3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1425, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-76/HB 642.)