2020 Georgia Code
Title 45 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 12 - Governor
Article 4 - Office of Planning and Budget
Part 1 - Management of Budgetary and Financial Affairs
§ 45-12-90. Disposition of Appropriation for Duties, Purposes, and Objects Which Have Been Transferred
Universal Citation: GA Code § 45-12-90 (2020)
In the event that any duties, purposes, and objects for which appropriations are made shall be transferred to a budget unit other than that to which appropriated, the appropriations for such duties, purposes, and objects shall be made available, subject to this part, to such budget unit or budget units to which the duties, purposes, and objects are transferred. Should the appropriation to be transferred not be shown in the appropriation Act as a separate and identifiable item, the amount to be transferred shall be decided by the Office of Planning and Budget in accordance with the detailed estimates or other information embodied in the budget report.
(Code 1933, § 40-421, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 17, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
This section is designed in part to prevent the failure of an appropriation, the expenditure of which is otherwise lawful, because of an improper designation of the spending agency. 1975 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 75-40.
A transfer of appropriations from the Art Commission to the Board of Regents so that the performing arts project may be produced for educational television under the auspices of the Center for Continuing Education of the University of Georgia is permitted under this section. 1967 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 67-212.