2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 8 - Water Rights
§ 44-8-1. Ownership of Running Water; Right to Divert or Adulterate Water
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-8-1 (2020)
Running water belongs to the owner of the land on which it runs; but the landowner has no right to divert the water from its usual channel nor may he so use or adulterate it as to interfere with the enjoyment of it by the next owner.
(Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 12, § 1; Code 1863, § 2206; Code 1868, § 2201; Code 1873, § 2227; Code 1882, § 2227; Civil Code 1895, § 3057; Civil Code 1910, § 3629; Code 1933, § 85-1301.)