2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 3 - Dispossessory Proceedings
§ 44-7-56. Appeal; Possession and Payment of Rent Pending Appeal
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-7-56 (2020)
Any judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered and provided, further, that, after the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the trial court, the clerk shall immediately notify the trial judge of the notice of appeal and the trial judge may, within 15 days, supplement the record with findings of fact and conclusions of law which will be considered as a part of the order of the judge in that case. If the judgment of the trial court is against the tenant and the tenant appeals this judgment, the tenant shall be required to pay into the registry of the court all sums found by the trial court to be due for rent in order to remain in possession of the premises. The tenant shall also be required to pay all future rent as it becomes due into the registry of the trial court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal.
(Code 1933, § 61-306, enacted by Ga. L. 1970, p. 968, § 5; Ga. L. 1984, p. 859, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 44; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1150, § 3; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1380, § 4; Ga. L. 2006, p. 656, § 1.3/HB 1273.)