2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - In General
§ 44-7-5. When Implied Contract to Pay Rent Arises
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-7-5 (2020)
When, in an action for rent, title is shown in the plaintiff and occupation by the defendant is proved, an obligation to pay rent is generally implied. However, if the entry of the defendant on the premises was not under the plaintiff or if the possession of the defendant is adverse to the plaintiff, no such implication arises.
(Civil Code 1895, § 3116; Civil Code 1910, § 3692; Code 1933, § 61-103.)