2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 7 - Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - In General
§ 44-7-1. Creation of Landlord and Tenant Relationship; Rights of Tenant; Construction of Lease for Less Than Five Years
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-7-1 (2020)
  1. The relationship of landlord and tenant is created when the owner of real estate grants to another person, who accepts such grant, the right simply to possess and enjoy the use of such real estate either for a fixed time or at the will of the grantor. In such a case, no estate passes out of the landlord and the tenant has only a usufruct which may not be conveyed except by the landlord's consent and which is not subject to levy and sale.
  2. All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than five years shall be held to convey only the right to possess and enjoy such real estate, to pass no estate out of the landlord, and to give only the usufruct unless the contrary is agreed upon by the parties to the contract and is so stated in the contract.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2261; Code 1868, § 2253; Code 1873, § 2279; Ga. L. 1876, p. 35, § 1; Code 1882, § 2279; Civil Code 1895, § 3115; Civil Code 1910, § 3691; Code 1933, § 61-101.)
Cross references.
- Rights and obligations of tenants of premises being converted to condominiums, § 44-3-87.
Distinction between estate for years and landlord and tenant relationship, § 44-6-101.
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Lease of land for five years or longer which does not by the lease's own terms purport an intention to convey a lesser interest will be presumed to convey an estate for years and as such passes as realty. 1969 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 69-352.
Oral lease.
- One may make a valid oral lease agreement for a period of one year or less and be bound by the agreed terms thereof just as in a written contract although one may be somewhat handicapped in presenting evidence as to the terms of the agreement. 1967 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 67-59.
Lease subject to ad valorem taxation.
- Lease of real property conveying an interest therein is subject to ad valorem taxation. 1969 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 69-482.
City holding usufruct is not owner.
- When city holds a mere usufruct, terminable on six months' notice, which cannot be levied upon or sold, city has only the limited rights of possession and use, and no estate has passed to the city; therefore, the property is not publicly owned and is not subject to the provisions of § 4 (f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966. 1976 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 76-49.