2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 3 - Covenants and Warranties
§ 44-5-62. General Warranty - Scope
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-62 (2020)
A general warranty of title against the claims of all persons includes covenants of a right to sell, of quiet enjoyment, and of freedom from encumbrances.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2662; Code 1868, § 2661; Code 1873, § 2703; Code 1882, § 2703; Civil Code 1895, § 3614; Civil Code 1910, § 4194; Code 1933, § 29-303.)