2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 2 - Conveyances
§ 44-5-40. Conveyance of Future Interests or Estates
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-40 (2020)
Future interests or estates are descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession. Vested interests in property stemming from the approval of land disturbance, building, construction, or other development plans, permits, or entitlements in accordance with a schedule or time frame approved or adopted by the local government shall be descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2650; Code 1868, § 2649; Code 1873, § 2691; Code 1882, § 2691; Civil Code 1895, § 3601; Civil Code 1910, § 4181; Code 1933, § 29-103; Ga. L. 1994, p. 364, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 210, § 3/HB 1283; Ga. L. 2009, p. 8, § 44/SB 46.)
The 2008 amendment, effective July 1, 2008, added the last sentence.
The 2009 amendment, effective April 14, 2009, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in the last sentence of this Code section.