2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 14 - Mortgages, Conveyances to Secure Debt, and Liens
Article 2 - Mortgages
§ 44-14-39. Effect of Defective Record as Notice
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-14-39 (2020)
A mortgage which is recorded in an improper office or without due attestation or probate or which is so defectively recorded as not to give notice to a prudent inquirer shall not be held to be notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers. A mere formal mistake in the record shall not vitiate it.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1961; Code 1868, § 1949; Code 1873, § 1959; Code 1882, § 1959; Civil Code 1895, § 2729; Civil Code 1910, § 3262; Code 1933, § 67-111.)