2020 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 12 - Rights in Personalty
Article 4 - Trover
Part 1 - In General
§ 44-12-152. Determination of Value of Property
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-12-152 (2020)
For personalty unlawfully detained, the plaintiff may recover a sum in the amount of the highest value which he is able to prove existed between the time of the conversion and the trial.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3010; Code 1868, § 3022; Code 1873, § 3077; Code 1882, § 3077; Civil Code 1895, § 3917; Civil Code 1910, § 4514; Code 1933, § 107-103.)