2020 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 41 - Residential and General Contractors
§ 43-41-17. Effective Date of Licensing and Sanctioning Provisions; Unenforceable Contracts; Compliance With County or Municipal Requirements; Exemption for Dot Contractors; Other Exceptions
* * *
chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, persons seeking licensure under this chapter and exemption from examination under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-8 shall submit their applications, including all necessary proof of the basis of exemption from examination for such license, starting January 1, 2006. The period for submission of such applications and requests for exemption from the examination requirements shall extend thereafter for a period of 18 months. Furthermore, notwithstanding the foregoing, any person seeking licensure under this chapter and exemption from examination under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-8 may submit his or her application, including all necessary proof of the basis of such exemption starting January 1, 2007, and continuing thereafter.
  2. As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. For purposes of this subsection, a contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the contractor was unlicensed on the effective date of the original contract for the work, if stated therein, or, if not stated, the date the last party to the contract executed such contract, if stated therein. If the contract does not establish such a date, the contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the contractor was unlicensed on the first date upon which the contractor provided labor, services, or materials under the contract. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a contract is rendered unenforceable under this subsection, no lien or bond claim shall exist in favor of the unlicensed contractor for any labor, services, or materials provided under the contract or any amendment thereto. This subsection shall not affect the rights of parties other than the unlicensed contractor to enforce contract, lien, or bond remedies. This subsection shall not affect the obligations of a surety that has provided a bond on behalf of an unlicensed contractor. It shall not be a defense to any claim on a bond or indemnity agreement that the principal or indemnitor is unlicensed for purposes of this subsection.
* * *