2020 Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 39 - Psychologists
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 43-39-17. Use of Title "psychologist."
Universal Citation: GA Code § 43-39-17 (2020)
Except as provided in Code Section 43-39-7, a person shall not practice psychology and shall not use the title "psychologist" unless he or she is licensed as provided in this article.A person who is not licensed as provided in this article shall not designate his or her occupation as a psychologist and shall not designate himself or herself by any other term or title which implies that he or she is practicing psychology.
(Ga. L. 1951, p. 408, § 19; Ga. L. 1986, p. 473, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1147, § 7; Ga. L. 1993, p. 355, § 3; Ga. L. 2019, p. 101, § 4/HB 26.)
The 2019 amendment, effective April 23, 2019, substituted "this article" for "this chapter" in the first and second sentences of this Code section.
Cross references.
- False or fraudulent advertising, § 10-1-420 et seq.