2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 3 - First Offenders
§ 42-8-60. Probation Prior to Adjudication of Guilt; Violation of Probation; Review of Criminal Record by Judge
* * *
    1. Place the defendant on probation; or
    2. Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.
  2. The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article unless the court has reviewed the defendant's criminal record as such is on file with the Georgia Crime Information Center.
  3. When a court imposes a sentence pursuant to this article, it:
    1. Shall state in its sentencing order the prospective effective date of the defendant being exonerated of guilt and discharged as a matter of law, assuming the defendant successfully complies with its sentencing order, provided that such date may not have taken into account the awarding of credit for time served in custody; and
    2. May limit access to certain information as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-62.1.
  4. The court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law when the:
    1. Defendant violates the terms of his or her first offender probation;
    2. Defendant is convicted for another crime during the period of his or her first offender sentence; or
    3. Court determines that the defendant is or was not eligible for first offender sentencing under this article.
  5. A defendant sentenced pursuant to this article shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant:
    1. Completes the terms of his or her probation, which shall include the expiration of the sentence by virtue of the time frame of the sentence passing, provided that such sentence has not otherwise been tolled or suspended;
    2. Is released by the court under Code Section 42-8-37, 42-8-103, or 42-8-103.1 prior to the termination of the period of his or her probation; or
    3. Is released from confinement and parole, provided that the defendant is not serving a split sentence.
    1. If the defendant is serving a first offender probated sentence, under active probation supervision or without supervision, within 30 days of such defendant completing active probation supervision, it shall be the duty of the Department of Community Supervision to notify, in writing, the clerk of court for the jurisdiction of the court which imposed the first offender sentence of such completion.
* * *
term of the first offender's sentence and the first offender's sentence has not otherwise been tolled or suspended, then the defendant shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law.
    1. When the clerk of court receives for filing an order of exoneration of guilt and discharge or is notified by the Georgia Crime Information Center that a defendant has completed his or her first offender sentence or was discharged pursuant to subsection (g) of this Code section, it shall be the duty of the clerk of court to enter on the criminal docket, accusation or indictment, sentencing order, and any subsequent order modifying the original first offender sentencing order within 30 days of the receipt of such order or notification the following:
      "Discharge filed completely exonerates the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties, except for registration requirements under the state sexual offender registry and except with regard to employment as specified in Code Section 42-8-63.1; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction. O.C.G.A. 42-8-60."
* * *
139 (2016). For note, "Padilla v. Kentucky: The Criminal Defense Attorney's Obligation to Warn of Immigration Consequences of Criminal Conviction," see 29 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 891 (2012).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Procedure
  • Application to Specific Offenses
  • Sentencing Upon Revocation
  • Appeals
General Consideration
General Assembly intended first offender probation sentence to be preliminary only, and, if completed without violation, permits the offender complete rehabilitation without the stigma of a felony conviction. Stephens v. State, 152 Ga. App. 591, 263 S.E.2d 477 (1979), rev'd on other grounds, 245 Ga. 835, 268 S.E.2d 330 (1980).
Applicability of 1982 amendment.
- The 1982 amendment of O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 is applicable only as to those defendants who committed their crime on or after November 1, 1982. Hahn v. State, 166 Ga. App. 71, 303 S.E.2d 299 (1983).
Sentencing of a defendant first offender to a term of confinement under the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60, as amended effective November 1, 1982, for a crime committed on September 22, 1982, violated the ex post facto prohibition of the United States Constitution, when the law at the time of the commission of the crime contained no provision for a term of confinement. Taylor v. State, 181 Ga. App. 199, 351 S.E.2d 723 (1986).
First-offender treatment by consent, prior to 1982 amendment.
* * *