2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 3 - First Offenders
§ 42-8-60. Probation Prior to Adjudication of Guilt; Violation of Probation; Review of Criminal Record by Judge
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-60 (2020)
  1. When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and:
    1. Place the defendant on probation; or
    2. Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.
  2. The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article unless the court has reviewed the defendant's criminal record as such is on file with the Georgia Crime Information Center.
  3. When a court imposes a sentence pursuant to this article, it:
    1. Shall state in its sentencing order the prospective effective date of the defendant being exonerated of guilt and discharged as a matter of law, assuming the defendant successfully complies with its sentencing order, provided that such date may not have taken into account the awarding of credit for time served in custody; and
    2. May limit access to certain information as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-62.1.
  4. The court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law when the:
    1. Defendant violates the terms of his or her first offender probation;
    2. Defendant is convicted for another crime during the period of his or her first offender sentence; or
    3. Court determines that the defendant is or was not eligible for first offender sentencing under this article.
  5. A defendant sentenced pursuant to this article shall be exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law as soon as the defendant:
* * *