2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-39. Suspension of Sentence Does Not Place Defendant on Probation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-39 (2020)
In all criminal cases in which the defendant is found guilty or in which a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere is entered and in which the court after imposing sentence further provides that the execution of the sentence shall be suspended, such provision shall not have the effect of placing the defendant on probation as provided in this article.
(Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 13; Ga. L. 1960, p. 1148, § 2; Ga. L. 1965, p. 413, § 4; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 4-1/HB 310.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "court" for "trial judge" in the middle of this Code section. See Editor's notes for applicability.