2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-31. Collection and Disbursement of Funds by Officers; Record-Keeping; Bank Accounts
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-31 (2020)
No officer shall collect or disburse any funds whatsoever, except by written order of the court; and it shall be the duty of the officer to transmit a copy of such order to DCS not later than 15 days after it has been issued by the court. Every officer who collects or disburses any funds whatsoever shall faithfully keep the records of accounts as are required by DCS, which records shall be subject to inspection by DCS at any time. In every instance when a bank account is required, it shall be kept in the name of the Department of Community Supervision.
(Ga. L. 1960, p. 1092, § 4; Ga. L. 1972, p. 604, § 15; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 4-1/HB 310.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "No probation supervisor shall collect or disburse any funds whatsoever, except by written order of the court; and it shall be the duty of the supervisor to transmit a copy of the order to the department not later than 15 days after it has been issued by the court. Every supervisor who collects or disburses any funds whatsoever shall faithfully keep the records of accounts as are required by the department, which records shall be subject to inspection by the department at any time. In every instance where a bank account is required, it shall be kept in the name of the 'State Probation Office.'" See Editor's notes for applicability.
Cross references.
- Applicability of this state's correction laws to probationers' found in other states, T. 42, C. 11.