2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-24. General Duties of Dcs; Rules and Regulations
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-24 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term "split sentence" means any felony sentence that includes a term of imprisonment followed by a term of probation.
  2. It shall be the duty of DCS to supervise and direct the work of the officers provided for in Code Section 42-8-25 and to keep accurate files and records on all probation cases, split sentence cases, parole cases, persons released pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1, and persons under supervision. It shall be the duty of the Board of Community Supervision to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 4; Ga. L. 1958, p. 15, § 4; Ga. L. 1967, p. 86, § 3; Ga. L. 1969, p. 945, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 604, § 3; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 4-1/HB 310.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, added subsection (a); redesignated the previously existing provisions as subsection (b); and, in subsection (b), in the first sentence, substituted "DCS" for "the department" near the beginning, substituted "officers" for "probation supervisors" near the middle, inserted ", split sentence cases, parole cases, persons released pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1,", and substituted "under supervision" for "on probation" at the end, and substituted "Board of Community Supervision" for "board" in the second sentence. See Editor's notes for applicability.