2020 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 4 - Jails
Article 3 - Medical Services for Inmates
§ 42-4-50. Definitions
GA Code § 42-4-50 (2020)
As used in this article, the term:
  1. "Detention facility" means a municipal or county jail used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense.
  2. "Governing authority" means the governing authority of the county or municipality in which the detention facility is located.
  3. "Inmate" means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense. Such term does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the Department of Corrections.
  4. "Medical care" includes medical attention, dental care, and medicine and necessary and associated costs such as transportation, guards, room, and board.
  5. "Officer in charge" means the sheriff, if the detention facility is under his or her supervision, or the warden, captain, or superintendent having the supervision of any other detention facility.
(Code 1981, §42-4-50, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2125, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1059, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1081, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1264, § 1; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-70/HB 310.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, deleted "State" preceding "Department of Corrections" in paragraph (3). See Editor's notes for applicability.