2020 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 5 - Drivers' Licenses
Article 8 - Identification Cards for Persons With Disabilities
§ 40-5-179. Fraudulent Identification Cards; Penalties
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-5-179 (2020)
It is a misdemeanor for any person:
  1. To lend his or her identification card for persons with disabilities to any other person or knowingly to permit the use thereof by another; and
  2. To display or represent as his or her own any identification card for persons with disabilities not issued to him or her.
(Code 1981, §40-5-179, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 628, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 7; Ga. L. 2002, p. 551, § 7.)