2020 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 5 - Drivers' Licenses
Article 3 - Cancellation, Suspension, and Revocation of Licenses
Cross references.
- Procedure for suspension of driver's license for failure or refusal to submit to inspection for determination of compliance with vehicle size, weight, and other laws, T. 40, C. 13.
Suspension of drivers' licenses for failure to obtain motor vehicle insurance, § 40-5-70 et seq.
Suspension of driver's license for failure to satisfy judgment rendered in action arising out of motor vehicle accident, § 40-9-60 et seq.
Prosecution of traffic offenses, T. 40, C. 13.
Editor's notes.
- Code Sections 40-5-67 through 40-5-69, which became effective in this article January 1, 1991, were formerly contained in Article 3A, pertaining to the disposition of licenses of persons driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The former Article 3A consisted of Code Sections 40-5-67 through 40-5-73 and was based on Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 40; Ga. L. 1984, p. 797, § 3; Ga. L. 1985, p. 758, §§ 10 and 11, Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 40; and Ga. L. 1990, p. 1154.
Administrative Rules and Regulations.
- Revocation and Suspension, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Driver Services, Driver License Services, Subject 375-3-3.
Law reviews.
- For note on 1993 amendment of this article, see 10 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 169 (1993). For note on the 1994 amendments of Code Sections 40-5-58, 40-5-64, 40-5-67 to 40-5-67.2 of this article, see 11 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 215 (1994).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Suspension of license by court.
- Although the Department of Public Safety has the authority to cancel, suspend, or revoke a driver's license under certain circumstances, O.C.G.A. Art. 3, Ch. 5, T. 40 does not purport to deprive a court of competent jurisdiction of the authority to suspend a driver's license as a condition of probation. Brock v. State, 165 Ga. App. 150, 299 S.E.2d 71 (1983).
Issuance of limited permit.
- There is no authority for issuance of a limited permit to a person currently ineligible for a license due to a conviction of driving with a revoked license. Hardison v. Popham, 151 Ga. App. 143, 259 S.E.2d 149 (1979).
Cited in Hardison v. Shepard, 246 Ga. 196, 269 S.E.2d 458 (1980).