2020 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 3 - Certificates of Title, Security Interests, and Liens
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 40-3-6. Hearings; Judicial Review
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-3-6 (2020)
  1. A person aggrieved by an act or omission to act of the department under this chapter is entitled, upon request, to a hearing. The commissioner shall establish a board to hear complaints of persons aggrieved by an act or omission to act of the commissioner or any employee of the department pertaining to the administration of this chapter. The procedure established in this chapter for the handling of complaints and grievances shall be exclusive and these procedures shall apply to all such complaints and grievances. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the membership of the board and the organization thereof.
  2. Hearings conducted under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be conducted under the terms and conditions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," and court review of such hearings shall be as provided by that chapter.
(Ga. L. 1961, p. 68, §§ 29, 30; Ga. L. 1963, p. 32, § 2; Ga. L. 1965, p. 304, § 10; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1194, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 951, § 4-3.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Payment of damages by Department of Revenue.
- If the board to hear complaints and claims finds that an act or omission of the commissioner or one of the commissioner's employees in the administration of Ga. L. 1961, p. 68 (see now O.C.G.A. Ch. 3, T. 40) has caused monetary damage, the Department of Revenue can legally pay the claim. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-223.