2020 Georgia Code
Title 38 - Military, Emergency Management, and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 3 - Emergency Management
Article 3 - Emergency Powers
Part 1 - Governor
§ 38-3-51. (See Editor's notes.) Emergency Powers of Governor; Termination of Emergency; Limitations in Energy Emergency; Immunity
* * *
      1. Consonant with maintenance of appropriate quarantine rules, the department shall permit access to counsel in person or by such other means as practicable that do not threaten the integrity of the quarantine;
      2. An order imposing a quarantine or a vaccination program may be appealed but shall not be stayed during the pendency of the challenge. The burden of proof shall be on the state to demonstrate that there exists a substantial risk of exposing other persons to imminent danger. With respect to vaccination, the state's burden of proof shall be met by clear and convincing evidence. With respect to quarantine, the state's burden of proof shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence;
      3. An individual or a class may challenge the order before any available judge of the superior courts in the county where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton County. Such judge, upon attestation of the exigency of the circumstances, may proceed ex parte with respect to the state or may appoint counsel to represent the interests of the state or other unrepresented parties. The judge hearing the matter may consolidate a multiplicity of cases or, on the motion of a party or of the court, proceed to determine the interests of a class or classes. The rules of evidence applicable to civil cases shall be applied to the fullest extent practicable taking into account the circumstances of the emergency. All parties shall have the right to subpoena and cross-examine witnesses, but in enforcement of its subpoena powers the court shall take into account the circumstances of the emergency. All proceedings shall be transcribed to the extent practicable. Filing fees shall be waived and all costs borne by the state;
      4. The judge hearing the matter may enter an appropriate order upholding or suspending the quarantine or vaccination order. With respect to vaccination, the order may be applicable on notice to the department or its agents administering the vaccination, or otherwise in the court's discretion. With respect to quarantines, the order shall be automatically stayed for 48 hours;
      5. The department or any party may immediately appeal any order to the Supreme Court pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34. The Supreme Court, or any available Justice thereof in the event that circumstances render a full court unavailable, shall consider the appeal on an expedited basis and may suspend any time requirements for the parties to file briefs. In the event no Justice is available, then a panel of the Court of Appeals, or any Judge thereof in the event that circumstances render a panel unavailable, shall consider the appeal on an expedited basis and may suspend any time requirements for the parties to file briefs. If the trial judge has proceeded ex parte or with counsel appointed for the state, the trial court shall either
* * *
The 2011 amendments. The first 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "judge of the superior courts in the county where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton County" for "judge of the state courts, the superior courts, the Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court" in the first sentence of subparagraph (i)(2)(C); and, in subparagraph (i)(2)(E), substituted the present first and second sentences for the former first sentence, which read: "The department or any party may appeal any order within 24 hours to the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, or to any available judge thereof in the event that circumstances render a full court unavailable.", and added the third sentence. The second 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "Department of Public Health" for "Department of Community Health" in paragraph (d)(4.1), and in the introductory language of paragraph (i)(1).
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (d)(8) for the former provisions, which read: "Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States; and".
Cross references.
- Governor's power to postpone or extend qualifying periods for election during state of emergency, § 21-2-50.1.
For further provisions regarding emergency powers of Governor, §§ 38-2-6,38-3-22,45-12-29 et seq.
Power of Public Service Commission to allocate utility service so as to protect public health, safety, and welfare, § 46-2-71.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, "Article V, Section II" was substituted for "Article II, Section V" in subsection (a).