2020 Georgia Code
Title 38 - Military, Emergency Management, and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 3 - Emergency Management
Article 3 - Emergency Powers
Part 1 - Governor
§ 38-3-51. (See Editor's notes.) Emergency Powers of Governor; Termination of Emergency; Limitations in Energy Emergency; Immunity
* * *
The 2011 amendments. The first 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "judge of the superior courts in the county where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton County" for "judge of the state courts, the superior courts, the Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court" in the first sentence of subparagraph (i)(2)(C); and, in subparagraph (i)(2)(E), substituted the present first and second sentences for the former first sentence, which read: "The department or any party may appeal any order within 24 hours to the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, or to any available judge thereof in the event that circumstances render a full court unavailable.", and added the third sentence. The second 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "Department of Public Health" for "Department of Community Health" in paragraph (d)(4.1), and in the introductory language of paragraph (i)(1).
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (d)(8) for the former provisions, which read: "Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States; and".
Cross references.
- Governor's power to postpone or extend qualifying periods for election during state of emergency, § 21-2-50.1.
For further provisions regarding emergency powers of Governor, §§ 38-2-6,38-3-22,45-12-29 et seq.
Power of Public Service Commission to allocate utility service so as to protect public health, safety, and welfare, § 46-2-71.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, "Article V, Section II" was substituted for "Article II, Section V" in subsection (a).