2020 Georgia Code
Title 38 - Military, Emergency Management, and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 3 - Emergency Management
Article 3 - Emergency Powers
Part 1 - Governor
§ 38-3-51. (See Editor's notes.) Emergency Powers of Governor; Termination of Emergency; Limitations in Energy Emergency; Immunity
* * *
      (4.1) Compel a health care facility to provide services or the use of its facility if such services or use are reasonable and necessary for emergency response. The use of such health care facility may include transferring the management and supervision of the health care facility to the Department of Public Health for a limited or unlimited period of time not extending beyond the termination of the public health emergency;
    5. Direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the state if he deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other disaster mitigation, response, or recovery;
    6. Prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with evacuation;
    7. Control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein;
    8. Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, explosives, or combustibles; provided, however, that for purposes of this paragraph, the terms "explosives" and "combustibles" shall not include firearms or ammunition or any component thereof; and
    9. Make provision for the availability and use of temporary emergency housing.
  5. When the available funds are not sufficient for the purpose of paying the expenses incident to carrying out the provisions authorized by Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter, the Governor may transfer from any available fund in the state treasury such sum as may be necessary to meet the emergency or disaster; and the moneys so transferred shall be repaid to the fund from which transferred when moneys become available for that purpose by legislative appropriation or otherwise.
  6. In the event that the Governor proclaims an emergency or disaster, as defined by Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter, to be a catastrophe within the meaning of Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution of the state, the funds referred to in the paragraph may be utilized by the Governor for the purpose of carrying out the provisions authorized by Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter.
  7. In the event that the Governor proclaims an emergency or disaster, as defined in Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter, the Governor may provide welfare benefits to the citizens of this state in the form of grants to meet disaster related necessary expenses or serious needs of individuals or families adversely affected by an emergency or disaster in those cases where the individuals or families are unable to meet the expenses or needs from other means, provided that such grants are authorized only when matching federal funds are available for such purposes pursuant to the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (Pub. L. 93-288).
  8. If the Governor declares a state of emergency solely because of an energy emergency, he shall not have the authority to:
    1. Seize, take for temporary use, or condemn property other than energy resources as authorized by paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section;
    2. Sell, lend, give, or distribute property other than energy resources as authorized by paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section; or
    3. Commandeer or utilize property other than energy resources as authorized by paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this Code section.
    1. The Governor may direct the Department of Public Health to coordinate all matters pertaining to the response of the state to a public health emergency including without limitation:
      1. Planning and executing public health emergency assessments, mitigation, preparedness response, and recovery for the state;
      2. Coordinating public health emergency responses between state and local authorities;
      3. Collaborating with appropriate federal government authorities, elected officials of other states, private organizations, or private sector companies;
      4. Coordinating recovery operations and mitigation initiatives subsequent to public health emergencies;
      5. Organizing public information activities regarding state public health emergency response operations; and
      6. Providing for special identification for public health personnel involved in a public health emergency.
    2. The following due process procedures shall be applicable to any quarantine or vaccination program instituted pursuant to a declaration of a public health emergency:
      1. Consonant with maintenance of appropriate quarantine rules, the department shall permit access to counsel in person or by such other means as practicable that do not threaten the integrity of the quarantine;
      2. An order imposing a quarantine or a vaccination program may be appealed but shall not be stayed during the pendency of the challenge. The burden of proof shall be on the state to demonstrate that there exists a substantial risk of exposing other persons to imminent danger. With respect to vaccination, the state's burden of proof shall be met by clear and convincing evidence. With respect to quarantine, the state's burden of proof shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence;
* * *