2020 Georgia Code
Title 38 - Military, Emergency Management, and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 3 - Emergency Management
Article 3 - Emergency Powers
Part 1 - Governor
§ 38-3-51. (See Editor's notes.) Emergency Powers of Governor; Termination of Emergency; Limitations in Energy Emergency; Immunity
* * *
  1. In the event of actual or impending emergency or disaster of natural or human origin, or pandemic influenza emergency, or impending or actual enemy attack, or a public health emergency, within or affecting this state or against the United States, the Governor may declare that a state of emergency or disaster exists. As a condition precedent to declaring that a state of emergency or disaster exists as a result of a public health emergency, the Governor shall issue a call for a special session of the General Assembly pursuant to Article V, Section II, Paragraph VII of the Constitution of Georgia, which session shall convene at 8:00 A.M. on the second day following the date of such declaration for the purpose of concurring with or terminating the public health emergency. The state of emergency or disaster shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the emergency or disaster has been dealt with, to the extent that emergency or disaster conditions no longer exist, and terminates the state of emergency or disaster. No state of emergency or disaster may continue for longer than 30 days unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of emergency or disaster at any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall by appropriate action end the state of emergency or disaster.
  2. A declaration of a state of emergency or disaster shall activate the emergency and disaster response and recovery aspects of the state and local emergency or disaster plans applicable to the political subdivision or area in question and shall be authority for the deployment and use of any forces to which the plan or plans apply and for use or distribution of any supplies, equipment, and materials and facilities assembled, stockpiled, or arranged to be made available pursuant to Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter or any other law relating to emergencies or disasters.
  3. The Governor shall have and may exercise for such period as the state of emergency or disaster exists or continues the following additional emergency powers:
    1. To enforce all laws, rules, and regulations relating to emergency management and to assume direct operational control of all civil forces and helpers in the state;
    2. To seize, take for temporary use, or condemn property for the protection of the public in accordance with condemnation proceedings as provided by law;
    3. To sell, lend, give, or distribute all or any such property among the inhabitants of the state and to account to the proper agency for any funds received for the property; and
    4. To perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as may be deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.
  4. In addition to any other emergency powers conferred upon the Governor by law, he may:
* * *
The 2011 amendments. The first 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "judge of the superior courts in the county where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton County" for "judge of the state courts, the superior courts, the Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court" in the first sentence of subparagraph (i)(2)(C); and, in subparagraph (i)(2)(E), substituted the present first and second sentences for the former first sentence, which read: "The department or any party may appeal any order within 24 hours to the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, or to any available judge thereof in the event that circumstances render a full court unavailable.", and added the third sentence. The second 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "Department of Public Health" for "Department of Community Health" in paragraph (d)(4.1), and in the introductory language of paragraph (i)(1).
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (d)(8) for the former provisions, which read: "Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States; and".
Cross references.
- Governor's power to postpone or extend qualifying periods for election during state of emergency, § 21-2-50.1.
For further provisions regarding emergency powers of Governor, §§ 38-2-6,38-3-22,45-12-29 et seq.
Power of Public Service Commission to allocate utility service so as to protect public health, safety, and welfare, § 46-2-71.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, "Article V, Section II" was substituted for "Article II, Section V" in subsection (a).