2020 Georgia Code
Title 38 - Military, Emergency Management, and Veterans Affairs
Chapter 3 - Emergency Management
Article 3 - Emergency Powers
Part 1 - Governor
§ 38-3-51. (See Editor's notes.) Emergency Powers of Governor; Termination of Emergency; Limitations in Energy Emergency; Immunity
* * *
  7. In the event that the Governor proclaims an emergency or disaster, as defined in Articles 1 through 3 of this chapter, the Governor may provide welfare benefits to the citizens of this state in the form of grants to meet disaster related necessary expenses or serious needs of individuals or families adversely affected by an emergency or disaster in those cases where the individuals or families are unable to meet the expenses or needs from other means, provided that such grants are authorized only when matching federal funds are available for such purposes pursuant to the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (Pub. L. 93-288).
  8. If the Governor declares a state of emergency solely because of an energy emergency, he shall not have the authority to:
    1. Seize, take for temporary use, or condemn property other than energy resources as authorized by paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section;
    2. Sell, lend, give, or distribute property other than energy resources as authorized by paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section; or
    3. Commandeer or utilize property other than energy resources as authorized by paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this Code section.
    1. The Governor may direct the Department of Public Health to coordinate all matters pertaining to the response of the state to a public health emergency including without limitation:
      1. Planning and executing public health emergency assessments, mitigation, preparedness response, and recovery for the state;
      2. Coordinating public health emergency responses between state and local authorities;
      3. Collaborating with appropriate federal government authorities, elected officials of other states, private organizations, or private sector companies;
      4. Coordinating recovery operations and mitigation initiatives subsequent to public health emergencies;
      5. Organizing public information activities regarding state public health emergency response operations; and
      6. Providing for special identification for public health personnel involved in a public health emergency.
    2. The following due process procedures shall be applicable to any quarantine or vaccination program instituted pursuant to a declaration of a public health emergency:
      1. Consonant with maintenance of appropriate quarantine rules, the department shall permit access to counsel in person or by such other means as practicable that do not threaten the integrity of the quarantine;
      2. An order imposing a quarantine or a vaccination program may be appealed but shall not be stayed during the pendency of the challenge. The burden of proof shall be on the state to demonstrate that there exists a substantial risk of exposing other persons to imminent danger. With respect to vaccination, the state's burden of proof shall be met by clear and convincing evidence. With respect to quarantine, the state's burden of proof shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence;
* * *
      4. The judge hearing the matter may enter an appropriate order upholding or suspending the quarantine or vaccination order. With respect to vaccination, the order may be applicable on notice to the department or its agents administering the vaccination, or otherwise in the court's discretion. With respect to quarantines, the order shall be automatically stayed for 48 hours;
      5. The department or any party may immediately appeal any order to the Supreme Court pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34. The Supreme Court, or any available Justice thereof in the event that circumstances render a full court unavailable, shall consider the appeal on an expedited basis and may suspend any time requirements for the parties to file briefs. In the event no Justice is available, then a panel of the Court of Appeals, or any Judge thereof in the event that circumstances render a panel unavailable, shall consider the appeal on an expedited basis and may suspend any time requirements for the parties to file briefs. If the trial judge has proceeded ex parte or with counsel appointed for the state, the trial court shall either direct the filing of an appeal in its order or itself certify the order for appeal. Filing fees for appeal shall be waived, all costs shall be borne by the state, and such appeals shall be heard expeditiously; and
      6. No provisions of this paragraph shall be construed to limit or restrict the right of habeas corpus under the laws of the United States.
  9. Any individual, partnership, association, or corporation who acts in accordance with an order, rule, or regulation entered by the Governor pursuant to the authority granted by this Code section will not be held liable to any other individual, partnership, association, or corporation by reason thereof in any action seeking legal or equitable relief.
(Ga. L. 1951, p. 224, § 7; Ga. L. 1973, p. 74, § 4; Ga. L. 1974, p. 558, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1551, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 192, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1981, p. 389, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 59; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1386, §§ 12-15; Ga. L. 2009, p. 184, § 4/HB 217; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-4/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 701, § 1/HB 339; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 2-3/HB 60.)
The 2011 amendments. The first 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "judge of the superior courts in the county where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton County" for "judge of the state courts, the superior courts, the Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court" in the first sentence of subparagraph (i)(2)(C); and, in subparagraph (i)(2)(E), substituted the present first and second sentences for the former first sentence, which read: "The department or any party may appeal any order within 24 hours to the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court, or to any available judge thereof in the event that circumstances render a full court unavailable.", and added the third sentence. The second 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, substituted "Department of Public Health" for "Department of Community Health" in paragraph (d)(4.1), and in the introductory language of paragraph (i)(1).
* * *