2020 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 92 - Waiver of Immunity for Motor Vehicle Claims
§ 36-92-2. Maximum Waiver Amount; Exceptions; Liability; Recovery of Interest
Universal Citation: GA Code § 36-92-2 (2020)
  1. The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the following limits:
    1. $100,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $300,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and until December 31, 2006;
    2. $250,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $450,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2007, and until December 31, 2007; and
    3. $500,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $700,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2008.
  2. The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state. This chapter shall not be construed to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted by law and for which the defense of sovereign immunity is not available.
  3. Local government entities shall have no liability for losses resulting from conduct on any part of local government officers or employees which was not within the scope of their official duties or employment.
  4. The waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the extent that:
    1. The governing body of the local governmental entity by resolution or ordinance voluntarily adopts a higher waiver;
    2. The local government entity becomes a member of an interlocal risk management agency created pursuant to Chapter 85 of this title to the extent that coverage obtained exceeds the amount of the waiver set forth in this Code section; or
    3. The local government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.
  5. Interest prior to judgment may be recovered pursuant to the "Unliquidated Damages Interest Act" as provided for in Code Section 51-12-14; however, any recovery of interest prior to judgment shall be included within the applicable aggregate amount per occurrence as set forth in this Code section.
(Code 1981, §36-92-2, enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 579, § 3.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2002, a comma was added following "January 1, 2005" in paragraph (a)(1) and following "January 1, 2007" in paragraph (a)(2).