2020 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 85 - Interlocal Risk Management Agencies
§ 36-85-20. Exercise of Authority Not Provision of Liability Insurance; Sovereign Immunity
Universal Citation: GA Code § 36-85-20 (2020)
The exercise by a municipality or county of the authority provided in this chapter shall not constitute the provision of liability insurance protection under Article I, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia. The participation by a municipality or county as a member of an agency authorized by this chapter shall not constitute the obtaining of liability insurance and no sovereign immunity shall be waived on account of such participation.
(Code 1981, §36-85-20, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 1496, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1454, § 5.)