2020 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 34 - Powers of Municipal Corporations Generally
§ 36-34-1. Legislative Intent
Universal Citation: GA Code § 36-34-1 (2020)
It is declared to be the intention of the General Assembly to vest certain general powers in the governing body of each of the municipal corporations of this state, such powers to be in addition to or cumulative of those which any municipal corporation may now have under its charter or any other special or general law. It is the purpose of this grant of general powers:
  1. To provide authority for all municipal corporations to exercise certain common functions of local government;
  2. To provide for local self-government to the extent of the powers granted; and
  3. To relieve the necessity for special legislative action by the General Assembly to the extent of the powers granted in this chapter.
(Ga. L. 1962, p. 140, § 1.)