2020 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 33 - Liability of Municipal Corporations for Acts or Omissions
§ 36-33-5. Written Demand Prerequisite to Action for Injury to Person or Property; Time for Presenting Claim and for Consideration by Governing Authority; Suspension of Limitations; Statement of Specific Amount of Monetary Damages Sought; Service of Claim on City Officials
* * *
- Upon the presentation of such claim, the governing authority shall consider and act upon the claim within 30 days from the presentation; and the action of the governing authority, unless it results in the settlement thereof, shall in no sense be a bar to an action therefor in the courts.
- The running of the statute of limitations shall be suspended during the time that the demand for payment is pending before such authorities without action on their part.
- The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise. In the event such claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the claimant litigates such claim, the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.
- A claim submitted under this Code section shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be, by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.
(Ga. L. 1899, p. 74, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 910; Code 1933, § 69-308; Ga. L. 1953, Ex. Sess., p. 338, § 1; Ga. L. 1956, p. 183, § 1; Ga. L. 2014, p. 125, § 1/HB 135.)
Law reviews.- For article, "Georgia Municipal Tort Liability: Ante Litem Notice," see 4 Ga. L. Rev. 134 (1969). For article surveying legislative and judicial developments in Georgia local government law for 1978-79, see 31 Mercer L. Rev. 155 (1979). For article surveying developments in Georgia local government law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 187 (1981). For article surveying developments in Georgia torts law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 247 (1981). For annual survey of local government law, see 35 Mercer L. Rev. 233 (1983). For annual survey of torts law, see 35 Mercer L. Rev. 291 (1983). For article,
* * *
- When at the time of enactment of a special law amending a city charter, providing that no suit for injury to person or property could be maintained against the city unless within 90 days from such injury written notice was given, there existed a general law, this section. This general law provided for the case covered by the special law, and the latter was repugnant to Ga. Const. 1877, Art. I, Sec. IV, Para. I (see now Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Para. IV), and therefore void. City of Atlanta v. Hudgins, 193 Ga. 618, 19 S.E.2d 508 (1942).
Insurer of city not agent for purposes of notice.
- Contract between a city and the city's insurer does not convert the insurer into the agent of the city for the purpose of ante litem notice required by O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5; thus, notice to a city's insurer is not substantial compliance with the requirement of notice to the governing authority of the municipality. City of LaGrange v. USAA Ins. Co., 211 Ga. App. 19, 438 S.E.2d 137 (1993); Evans v. City of Covington, 240 Ga. App. 373, 523 S.E.2d 594 (1999).
Effect of insurance statute.
- Former Code 1933, § 69-308 (see now O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5) was still the law irrespective of insurance coverage, and it was not changed by former Code 1933, § 56-2437 (see now O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51). Perdue v. City Council, 137 Ga. App. 702, 225 S.E.2d 62 (1976).
Similarity to presentment of claims against county.
- While former Code 1933, § 69-308 (see now O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5), providing for the filing of a claim against a municipality before suit against such municipality, was unlike the provisions of former Code 1933, § 23-1602 (see now O.C.G.A § 36-11-1) relative to the presentment of claims against a county, the objects and purposes of these two statutes were similar. Davis v. Cobb County, 65 Ga. App. 533, 15 S.E.2d 814 (1941).
* * *
- When appellant gave oral notice to a representative of the municipal corporation and documents prepared by city employees and the city's insurer were not presented to the city by the appellant as required by O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5, there was no proper ante litem notice. Clark v. City of Smyrna, 212 Ga. App. 598, 442 S.E.2d 461 (1994).
This section does not contemplate that notice shall be drawn with all technical niceties necessary in framing a declaration for the purpose of the law was simply to give to the municipality notice that the citizen or property owner has a grievance against the municipality and it is necessary only that the city be put on notice of the general character of the complaint and, in a general way, of the time, place, and extent of the injury. City of E. Point v. Christian, 40 Ga. App. 633, 151 S.E. 42 (1929); Carruthers v. City of Hawkinsville, 171 Ga. 313, 155 S.E. 520 (1930), answer conformed to, 42 Ga. App. 476, 156 S.E. 634 (1931); Mayor of Savannah v. Helmken, 43 Ga. App. 84, 158 S.E. 64 (1931); City of Rome v. Stone, 46 Ga. App. 259, 167 S.E. 325 (1933); Olmstead v. Mayor of Savannah, 57 Ga. App. 815, 196 S.E. 923 (1938); City of Dalton v. Joyce, 70 Ga. App. 557, 29 S.E.2d 112 (1944); City of Atlanta v. Frank, 120 Ga. App. 273, 170 S.E.2d 265 (1969); City of Columbus v. Preston, 155 Ga. App. 379, 270 S.E.2d 909 (1980).
Service of verbatim copy of petition sufficient notice.
* * *
Landowners substantially complied with statutory ante litem requirements of O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 as the letter the landowners sent to the city alleging damages from continuing nuisance the city allegedly maintained on the landowners property and that identified the nature and location of the damage, the cause, and the nature of the potential cause of action, sufficiently put the city on notice of the problem occurring on the landowners' property. City of Columbus v. Barngrover, 250 Ga. App. 589, 552 S.E.2d 536 (2001).
No precise standard for determining whether any given ante litem notice is substantively sufficient exists. Therefore, the trial court properly denied a city's motion to dismiss for failure to give proper ante litem notice because the landowners' letters were sufficient to put the city on notice of the general character of the complaint, namely the claim of a continuing nuisance on their property caused by the city's water drainage system, and in a general way, of the time, place, and extent of the injury, namely, the flooding was ongoing and that the damage amounted to a taking of their property. City of Greensboro v. Rowland, 334 Ga. App. 148, 778 S.E.2d 409 (2015), cert. denied, No. S16C0305, 2016 Ga. LEXIS 154 (Ga. 2016).
Notice found to be insufficient.
* * *