2020 Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
Chapter 33 - Liability of Municipal Corporations for Acts or Omissions
§ 36-33-5. Written Demand Prerequisite to Action for Injury to Person or Property; Time for Presenting Claim and for Consideration by Governing Authority; Suspension of Limitations; Statement of Specific Amount of Monetary Damages Sought; Service of Claim on City Officials
- No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code section.
- Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment.
- Upon the presentation of such claim, the governing authority shall consider and act upon the claim within 30 days from the presentation; and the action of the governing authority, unless it results in the settlement thereof, shall in no sense be a bar to an action therefor in the courts.
- The running of the statute of limitations shall be suspended during the time that the demand for payment is pending before such authorities without action on their part.
- The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise. In the event such claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the claimant litigates such claim, the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.
- A claim submitted under this Code section shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be, by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.
(Ga. L. 1899, p. 74, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 910; Code 1933, § 69-308; Ga. L. 1953, Ex. Sess., p. 338, § 1; Ga. L. 1956, p. 183, § 1; Ga. L. 2014, p. 125, § 1/HB 135.)
Law reviews.- For article, "Georgia Municipal Tort Liability: Ante Litem Notice," see 4 Ga. L. Rev. 134 (1969). For article surveying legislative and judicial developments in Georgia local government law for 1978-79, see 31 Mercer L. Rev. 155 (1979). For article surveying developments in Georgia local government law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 187 (1981). For article surveying developments in Georgia torts law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 247 (1981). For annual survey of local government law, see 35 Mercer L. Rev. 233 (1983). For annual survey of torts law, see 35 Mercer L. Rev. 291 (1983). For article, "Defending the Lawsuit: A First-Round Checklist," see 22 Ga. St. B. J. 24 (1985). For
* * *
Trial court erred in denying a city's motion for judgment on the pleadings because it was undisputed that the property owner failed to serve either the mayor, or the chairperson of the city council or city commission; thus, the owner did not comply with the ante litem notice statute, O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(f), which was fatal to the owner's claim. City of Albany v. GA HY Imports, LLC, 348 Ga. App. 885, 825 S.E.2d 385 (2019).
Strict compliance required.
- Georgia General Assembly intended to reduce uncertainty by limiting the pool of individuals or entities upon which ante litem notice could be served for purposes of satisfying the notice requirements of O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(f); in other words, the court presumed the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant. Strict compliance with O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(f) is required. City of Albany v. GA HY Imports, LLC, 348 Ga. App. 885, 825 S.E.2d 385 (2019).
Mere notice insufficient.
- Mere notice of injury, although in writing and announcing an intention to file suit, does not constitute a presentation of the claim or demand to the governing authorities of the municipality for adjustment so as to meet the requirements of this section. Jones v. City Council, 100 Ga. App. 268, 110 S.E.2d 691 (1959); Chiles v. City of Smyrna, 146 Ga. App. 260, 246 S.E.2d 177 (1978).
Notice of intention to sue held sufficient.
* * *
- When appellant gave oral notice to a representative of the municipal corporation and documents prepared by city employees and the city's insurer were not presented to the city by the appellant as required by O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5, there was no proper ante litem notice. Clark v. City of Smyrna, 212 Ga. App. 598, 442 S.E.2d 461 (1994).
This section does not contemplate that notice shall be drawn with all technical niceties necessary in framing a declaration for the purpose of the law was simply to give to the municipality notice that the citizen or property owner has a grievance against the municipality and it is necessary only that the city be put on notice of the general character of the complaint and, in a general way, of the time, place, and extent of the injury. City of E. Point v. Christian, 40 Ga. App. 633, 151 S.E. 42 (1929); Carruthers v. City of Hawkinsville, 171 Ga. 313, 155 S.E. 520 (1930), answer conformed to, 42 Ga. App. 476, 156 S.E. 634 (1931); Mayor of Savannah v. Helmken, 43 Ga. App. 84, 158 S.E. 64 (1931); City of Rome v. Stone, 46 Ga. App. 259, 167 S.E. 325 (1933); Olmstead v. Mayor of Savannah, 57 Ga. App. 815, 196 S.E. 923 (1938); City of Dalton v. Joyce, 70 Ga. App. 557, 29 S.E.2d 112 (1944); City of Atlanta v. Frank, 120 Ga. App. 273, 170 S.E.2d 265 (1969); City of Columbus v. Preston, 155 Ga. App. 379, 270 S.E.2d 909 (1980).
Service of verbatim copy of petition sufficient notice.
* * *