2020 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 6 - Payment of Compensation
Part 1 - Medical Attention
§ 34-9-2.2. Eligibility of Sole Proprietor or Partner for Workers' Compensation Insurance
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-9-2.2 (2020)
Any sole proprietor or partner of a business whose employees are eligible for benefits under this chapter may elect to be included as an employee under the workers' compensation insurance coverage of such business if he is actively engaged in the operation of the business and if the insurer is notified of his election to be so included. Any such sole proprietor or partner shall, upon such election, be entitled to the employee benefits and be subject to the employee responsibilities prescribed in this chapter.
(Code 1981, §34-9-2.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1218, § 1.)