2020 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - Insurance of Compensation Liability Generally
§ 34-9-126. Filing by Employer of Evidence of Compliance With Insurance Requirements; Assessment of Attorney's Fees and Increased Compensation Against Employer Who Fails to File
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-9-126 (2020)
  1. Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this chapter shall file with the board in the form prescribed by the board, annually or as often as the board in its discretion may deem necessary, evidence satisfactory to the board of his compliance with Code Section 34-9-121 and all other Code sections relating thereto.
  2. Any employer subject to the compensation provisions of this chapter who refuses or willfully neglects to comply with subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In hearing any application for compensation by an injured employee of such delinquent employer, the board may assess compensation against such employer in an amount 10 percent greater than that provided for in this chapter and, in addition to the increased compensation, shall also fix a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the employer to the representative of the employee. The attorney's fee and the increased compensation shall be due and payable at once, and their payment shall be enforced as provided elsewhere in this chapter.
(Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 67; Ga. L. 1923, p. 92, § 7; Code 1933, §§ 114-603, 114-9901; Ga. L. 1972, p. 929, §§ 5, 6.)
Cross references.
- Punishment for misdemeanors generally, § 17-10-4.