2020 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 34-9-8. Liability of Principal Contractor or Subcontractor for Employee Injuries
* * *
- Every claim for compensation under this Code section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but such proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee's right to recover compensation under this chapter from the principal or intermediate contractor. If such immediate employer is not subject to this chapter by reason of having less than the required number of employees as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-2 and Code Section 34-9-124 does not apply, then such claim may be directly presented to and instituted against the intermediate or principal contractor. However, the collection of full compensation from one employer shall bar recovery by the employee against any others, and the employee shall not collect a total compensation in excess of the amount for which any of the contractors is liable.
- This Code section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.
(Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 20; Code 1933, § 114-112; Ga. L. 1969, p. 671, § 1.)
Cross references.- Liability of employer for negligence of contractor generally, § 51-2-5.
Law reviews.- For article surveying developments in Georgia workers' compensation law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 323 (1981). For annual survey of insurance law, see 35 Mercer L. Rev. 177 (1983). For article, "New Restrictions on the Statutory Employer Rule: Workers' Compensation Benefits and Immunity Curtailed," see 21 Ga. St. B. J. 94 (1985). For article, "Worker's Compensation and the Statutory Employer," see 27 Ga. St. B. J. 24 (1990). For article, "As to Leased Employment and Workers' Compensation Liability," see 28 Ga. L. Rev. 683 (1994). For article, "Workers' Compensation," see 53 Mercer L. Rev. 521 (2001). For survey article on construction law for the period from June 1, 2002 through May 31, 2003, see 55 Mercer L. Rev. 85 (2003). For annual survey of workers' compensation law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 419 (2005). For survey article on workers' compensation law, see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 433 (2008). For annual survey on workers' compensation, see 61 Mercer L. Rev. 399 (2009). For annual survey on local government law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 205 (2017). For annual survey on workers' compensation, see 65 Mercer L. Rev. 311 (2013). For note, "Workmen's Compensation: Who Is the Employer?," see 2 Mercer L. Rev. 390 (1951). For comment on Churchwell Bros. Constr. Co. v. Archie R. Briggs Constr. Co., 89 Ga. App. 550, 80 S.E.2d 212 (1954), see 16 Ga. B. J. 465 (1954).
JUDICIAL DECISIONSANALYSIS
- General Consideration
- Liability
- Illustrative Examples
- Practice and Procedure
General Consideration
Purpose of section.
* * *
- "Enterprise" theory whereby an "owner" who is not also a "contractor" may nevertheless be held liable for workers' compensation benefits and immune from tort liability is inconsistent with the concept of "principal contractor" in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8. A mere owner to whom the contractual obligation of performance is owed and from whom no contractual obligation of performance is due is not a "principal contractor" under that section. Yoho v. Ringier of Am., Inc., 263 Ga. 338, 434 S.E.2d 57 (1993).
In a personal injury action brought against a public utility by an independent contractor's employee who was injured while doing work at the utility during a shutdown, the genuine issue of material fact as to whether the utility was acting as a contractor at the time the employee was injured precluded summary judgment on the grounds the utility was the employee's statutory employer. Guillman v. Georgia Power Co., 211 Ga. App. 690, 440 S.E.2d 83 (1994).
Coverage.
- Since secondary liability imposed under this section was predicated upon the existence of a principal contractor-subcontractor relationship, that section was not intended to cover all employers who let out work on contract, but was limited to those who contract to perform certain work, such as the furnishing of goods and services, for another, and then sublet in whole or in part such work. Evans v. Hawkins, 114 Ga. App. 120, 150 S.E.2d 324 (1966); American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Fuller, 123 Ga. App. 585, 181 S.E.2d 876 (1971).
Employer may not bypass workers' compensation laws simply by designating certain employees as independent contractors. Amtrust N. Am., Inc. v. Smith, 315 Ga. App. 133, 726 S.E.2d 628 (2012).
Other rights excluded.
- Rights and remedies granted under the workers' compensation law (see now O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 et seq.) to an employee exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal representative, parents, dependents, or next-of-kin, or otherwise, on account of injury, loss of service, or death, other than the employee's right to bring an action against a third-party tort-feasor. Haygood v. Home Transp. Co., 149 Ga. App. 229, 253 S.E.2d 805, aff'd, 244 Ga. 165, 259 S.E.2d 429 (1979).
Applicability to owners.
- O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8 applies to contractors and not owners, unless the owner also serves as a contractor. Modlin v. Black & Decker Mfg. Co., 170 Ga. App. 477, 317 S.E.2d 255 (1984); Rickets v. Tri-State Sys., 177 Ga. App. 509, 339 S.E.2d 732 (1986).
Owners or entities merely in possession or control of the premises would not be subject to workers' compensation liability as statutory employers, except in the isolated situation when that party also serves as a contractor for yet another entity and hires another contractor to perform the work on the premises. R.E. Thomas Erectors, Inc. v. Brunswick Pulp & Paper Co., 171 Ga. App. 903, 321 S.E.2d 412 (1984).
Law does not grant tort immunity to owners, who are not contractors, even though they are in control of premises and are actively involved in the enterprise in which an employee was injured. Dye v. Trussway, Inc., 211 Ga. App. 139, 438 S.E.2d 194 (1993).
"Premises" construed.
* * *