2020 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 34-9-8. Liability of Principal Contractor or Subcontractor for Employee Injuries
* * *
- Mere contract for the sale of goods does not make a buyer, or a seller, or both, a "contractor" within the meaning of this section, but when the contract to sell was accompanied by an undertaking by either party to render substantial services in connection with the goods sold, that party was a "contractor." Evans v. Hawkins, 114 Ga. App. 120, 150 S.E.2d 324 (1966).
In order to make a party to the contract for the sale of goods a "contractor", as used in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8, the contract to sell must be accompanied by an undertaking by either party to render substantial services in connection with the goods sold. The fact that an injured employee's employer fabricated the parts sold on the construction site does not, in and of itself, make the employer a subcontractor of the contractor. Gray Bldg. Sys. v. Trine, 260 Ga. 252, 391 S.E.2d 764 (1990).
Who are "principal contractors."
- "Enterprise" theory whereby an "owner" who is not also a "contractor" may nevertheless be held liable for workers' compensation benefits and immune from tort liability is inconsistent with the concept of "principal contractor" in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8. A mere owner to whom the contractual obligation of performance is owed and from whom no contractual obligation of performance is due is not a "principal contractor" under that section. Yoho v. Ringier of Am., Inc., 263 Ga. 338, 434 S.E.2d 57 (1993).
In a personal injury action brought against a public utility by an independent contractor's employee who was injured while doing work at the utility during a shutdown, the genuine issue of material fact as to whether the utility was acting as a contractor at the time the employee was injured precluded summary judgment on the grounds the utility was the employee's statutory employer. Guillman v. Georgia Power Co., 211 Ga. App. 690, 440 S.E.2d 83 (1994).
Coverage.
- Since secondary liability imposed under this section was predicated upon the existence of a principal contractor-subcontractor relationship, that section was not intended to cover all employers who let out work on contract, but was limited to those who contract to perform certain work, such as the furnishing of goods and services, for another, and then sublet in whole or in part such work. Evans v. Hawkins, 114 Ga. App. 120, 150 S.E.2d 324 (1966); American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Fuller, 123 Ga. App. 585, 181 S.E.2d 876 (1971).
Employer may not bypass workers' compensation laws simply by designating certain employees as independent contractors. Amtrust N. Am., Inc. v. Smith, 315 Ga. App. 133, 726 S.E.2d 628 (2012).
Other rights excluded.
- Rights and remedies granted under the workers' compensation law (see now O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1 et seq.) to an employee exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal representative, parents, dependents, or next-of-kin, or otherwise, on account of injury, loss of service, or death, other than the employee's right to bring an action against a third-party tort-feasor. Haygood v. Home Transp. Co., 149 Ga. App. 229, 253 S.E.2d 805, aff'd, 244 Ga. 165, 259 S.E.2d 429 (1979).
Applicability to owners.
- O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8 applies to contractors and not owners, unless the owner also serves as a contractor. Modlin v. Black & Decker Mfg. Co., 170 Ga. App. 477, 317 S.E.2d 255 (1984); Rickets v. Tri-State Sys., 177 Ga. App. 509, 339 S.E.2d 732 (1986).
Owners or entities merely in possession or control of the premises would not be subject to workers' compensation liability as statutory employers, except in the isolated situation when that party also serves as a contractor for yet another entity and hires another contractor to perform the work on the premises. R.E. Thomas Erectors, Inc. v. Brunswick Pulp & Paper Co., 171 Ga. App. 903, 321 S.E.2d 412 (1984).
Law does not grant tort immunity to owners, who are not contractors, even though they are in control of premises and are actively involved in the enterprise in which an employee was injured. Dye v. Trussway, Inc., 211 Ga. App. 139, 438 S.E.2d 194 (1993).
"Premises" construed.
- Word "premises" as used in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8 does not include the premises of a shipper's customer to which goods are delivered. Gramling v. Sunshine Biscuits, Inc., 162 Ga. App. 863, 292 S.E.2d 539 (1982).
Premises where section applicable.
- O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8 is applicable only when an injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work, or which are otherwise under the principal's control or management. Wright Assocs. v. Rieder, 247 Ga. 496, 277 S.E.2d 41 (1981).
Insurer entitled to recover premiums due under workers' compensation insurance policy.
- Trial court did not err in granting an insurer summary judgment in the insurer's action to recover premiums due under a workers' compensation insurance policy the insurer issued to an insured because the insurer submitted evidence on the number of workers on the insured's payroll, the amount of the payroll, the classifications of those workers, and the applicable rates; the insured did not come forward with any evidence to show that any of the workers listed were covered by other workers' compensation insurance, and therefore, did not show that any of the workers had been "misclassified" by the audit. Dennis Perry Homes, Inc. v. Companion Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 311 Ga. App. 706, 716 S.E.2d 798 (2011).
* * *