2020 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 34-9-8. Liability of Principal Contractor or Subcontractor for Employee Injuries
- A principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.
- Any principal, intermediate, or subcontractor who shall pay compensation under subsection (a) of this Code section may recover the amount paid from any person who, independently of this Code section, would have been liable to pay compensation to the injured employee or from any intermediate contractor.
- Every claim for compensation under this Code section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but such proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee's right to recover compensation under this chapter from the principal or intermediate contractor. If such immediate employer is not subject to this chapter by reason of having less than the required number of employees as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-2 and Code Section 34-9-124 does not apply, then such claim may be directly presented to and instituted against the intermediate or principal contractor. However, the collection of full compensation from one employer shall bar recovery by the employee against any others, and the employee shall not collect a total compensation in excess of the amount for which any of the contractors is liable.
- This Code section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.
(Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 20; Code 1933, § 114-112; Ga. L. 1969, p. 671, § 1.)
Cross references.- Liability of employer for negligence of contractor generally, § 51-2-5.
Law reviews.- For article surveying developments in Georgia workers' compensation law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 323 (1981). For annual survey of insurance law, see 35 Mercer L. Rev. 177 (1983). For article, "New Restrictions on the Statutory Employer Rule: Workers' Compensation Benefits and Immunity Curtailed," see 21 Ga. St. B. J. 94 (1985). For article, "Worker's Compensation and the Statutory Employer," see 27 Ga. St. B. J. 24 (1990). For article, "As to Leased Employment and Workers' Compensation Liability," see 28 Ga. L. Rev. 683 (1994). For article, "Workers' Compensation," see 53 Mercer L. Rev. 521 (2001). For survey article on construction law for the period from June 1, 2002 through May 31, 2003, see 55 Mercer L. Rev. 85 (2003). For annual survey of workers' compensation law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 419 (2005). For survey article on workers' compensation law, see 60 Mercer L. Rev. 433 (2008). For annual survey on workers' compensation, see 61 Mercer L. Rev. 399 (2009). For annual survey on local government law, see 69 Mercer L. Rev. 205 (2017). For annual survey on workers' compensation, see 65 Mercer L. Rev. 311 (2013). For note, "Workmen's Compensation:
* * *
- Products liability claim pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11, against a general contractor in its capacity as designer and manufacturer of a new paper-making process, as opposed to its capacity as statutory employer, is not an action against a "third-party tort-feasor" which avoids the immunity provided under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11. Porter v. Beloit Corp., 194 Ga. App. 591, 391 S.E.2d 430 (1990).
Illustrative Examples
Owner of premises not "contractor."
- Since an owner of premises on which a temporary worker assigned to the owner was injured in an on-the-job accident did not owe any contractual duty of performance to another, the owner was not a "contractor" secondarily liable for workers' compensation benefits, and thus was not entitled to tort immunity. Dye v. Trussway, Inc., 211 Ga. App. 139, 438 S.E.2d 194 (1993).
"Owner" does not attain "contractor" status under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8 by its active involvement in the enterprise, but only in the isolated situation when it also serves as a contractor for yet another entity and hires another contractor to perform the work on the premises. Southern Ry. v. Hand, 216 Ga. App. 370, 454 S.E.2d 217 (1995).
Owner of premises also contractor.
- Even though a construction company was the owner of land on which the company was building a home, the company was also acting as a general contractor for its customer, because it was building the home to the customer's specifications. Thus, under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8, the company was the statutory employer of a subcontractor's employee and was immune from tort liability to the employee under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11, the exclusivity provision of the Georgia Workers' Compensation Act. Creeden v. Fuentes, 296 Ga. App. 96, 673 S.E.2d 611 (2009).
Because a hotel owner was not a "principal contractor" within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8, an employee of a subcontractor who was injured while doing work at the hotel was not barred under O.C.G.A. §§ 34-9-8(a) and34-9-11(a) from maintaining a tort action against the owner. PHF II Buckhead LLC v. Dinku, 315 Ga. App. 76, 726 S.E.2d 569 (2012), cert. denied, No. S12C1257, 2012 Ga. LEXIS 1041 (Ga. 2012).
Partner of subcontractor not statutory employee of intermediate contractor.
- Administrative law judge erred in finding that a workers' compensation claimant, who was a partner of a partnership hired by an intermediate contractor as a subcontractor, was a statutory employee of an intermediate contractor under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8(a) as the claimant was a principal, rather than an employee, of the subcontractor partnership. Atlas Constr. Co. v. Pena, 268 Ga. App. 566, 602 S.E.2d 151 (2004).
Injury at subcontractor's shop.
- General contractor was not the statutory employer of a subcontractor's employee who was injured at the subcontractor's shop and not the actual project site. Beers Constr. Co. v. Doyle, 230 Ga. App. 593, 496 S.E.2d 921 (1998).
* * *