2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 4 - Actions Against Insurance Companies
§ 33-4-4. Alien or Foreign Insurers, Duplicate Copies of Process Upon Designated Agent or Commissioner
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-4-4 (2020)
  1. In addition to other methods of service provided by law, a foreign or alien insurer may be served with legal process by service of duplicate copies of the legal process on the agent for service designated under Code Section 33-4-3 or upon the Commissioner.At the time of service the plaintiff shall pay a fee in an amount as provided in Code Section 33-8-1, taxable as cost in the action.Upon receiving such service the Commissioner shall promptly forward a copy of such service by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the person last so designated by the insurer to receive the same.
  2. Process served upon the Commissioner and a copy of such process forwarded as provided in this Code section shall constitute service of such legal process upon the insurer so long as the insurer shall have any obligations or liabilities outstanding, although the company may have withdrawn, have been excluded from, or have ceased to do business in this state.
(Code 1933, § 56-1204, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1399, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2725, § 8; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.)