2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 4 - Actions Against Insurance Companies
§ 33-4-1. Venue of Actions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-4-1 (2020)
Except for actions arising against unauthorized insurers or under surplus line contracts which are provided for in Chapter 5 of this title, whenever any person shall have a claim or demand on any insurer, such person may bring an action in any of the following places:
  1. In the county where the principal office of the company is located;
  2. In any county where the company shall have an agent or place of doing business;
  3. In any county where such agent or place of doing business was located at the time the cause of action accrued or the contract was made out of which such cause of action arose; or
  4. In any county where the property covered by an insurance contract upon which an action is brought is located or where the person entitled to the proceeds of an insurance contract upon which action is brought maintains his legal residence. For the purpose of this paragraph, personal property shall be deemed to be located in the county of the legal residence of the owner of such personal property, and, for the purpose of bringing an action under this paragraph, a company which has written a contract of insurance upon persons or property located in a particular county or which has become surety for the performance of an obligation in a particular county shall be deemed to be transacting business in such county and shall be deemed to be a legal resident of such county; provided, further, that any action on the bond of a sheriff or other arresting or law enforcement officer or superior court clerk or deputy clerk or clerk or deputy of any court of record, upon which any guaranty or surety company or fidelity insurance company is bound and obligated as surety, shall be instituted in the county of the residence of the officer and not in any other county; and the county of the residence of the officer is hereby fixed as the venue of any action on such bond; and the officer may be made a party defendant or may by intervention become a party defendant.
(Ga. L. 1861, p. 58, § 1; Code 1868, § 3331; Code 1873, § 3408; Ga. L. 1878-79, p. 54, § 1; Code 1882, § 3408; Civil Code 1895, § 2145; Ga. L. 1902, p. 53, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 2563; Code 1933, § 56-601; Code 1933, § 56-1201, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 740, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Venue generally, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II and § 9-10-30 et seq.
Law reviews.
- For article surveying developments in Georgia insurance law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 143 (1981). For annual survey article discussing trial practice and procedure, see 51 Mercer L. Rev. 487 (1999). For survey article on real property law for the period from June 1, 2002 to May 31, 2003, see 55 Mercer L. Rev. 397 (2003). For note discussing problems with venue in Georgia, and proposing statutory revisions to improve the resolution of venue questions, see 9 Ga. St. B.J. 254 (1972).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
ANALYSIS
  • General Consideration
  • Application
General Consideration
Constitutionality.
* * *
Insureds were authorized to bring their action against their insurer, seeking uninsured motorist coverage, in the county of their residence pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-4-1(4) and, accordingly, the trial court erred in transferring their case to another county pursuant to the insurer's motion alleging improper venue; the matter of whether venue was proper was reviewable by the appellate court pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(d) where the insureds' matter had been dismissed by the trial court and they sought review thereof. Morton v. Fuller, 264 Ga. App. 799, 592 S.E.2d 460 (2003).
Section does not apply to tort actions.
- The provisions of the introduction and paragraph (3) of this section, authorizing venue for actions on any "claim or demand" on insurance companies in any county where the company's "agent or place of doing business was located at the time the cause of action accrued or the contract was made out of which such cause of action arose," do not apply to tort actions. The object of the legislation is to fix the venue of actions against insurers on their contracts of insurance. Mavity v. First of Ga. Ins. Co., 115 Ga. App. 763, 156 S.E.2d 191 (1967).
Pleading seeking equitable relief.
- The provisions of this section do not authorize the filing of a pleading seeking purely equitable relief against an insurance company having its principal office in this state, as the sole defendant, in a county other than where such principal office is located. Porter v. State Mut. Life Ins. Co., 145 Ga. 543, 89 S.E. 609 (1916).
Columbia County Superior Court did not have personal jurisdiction over an insurance policy beneficiary who resided in another county sufficient to impose equitable relief against the beneficiary, pursuant to Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Para. III. Joinder of the beneficiary was not proper even if jurisdiction was proper as to the insurer under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-1(4) because the complaint did not seek equitable relief common to both the non-resident beneficiary and the insurer. Skaliy v. Metts, 287 Ga. 777, 700 S.E.2d 357 (2010).
Claims arising out of business of insurance.
- When plaintiffs' allegations involved claims that the defendants or their agents committed fraud and unfair or deceptive acts by inducing policyholders to surrender their existing policies and purchase policies issued by defendants, the claims constituted claims arising out of the business of insurance, and the trial court erred in holding that O.C.G.A. § 33-4-1 was inapplicable. Patterman v. Travelers, Inc., 235 Ga. App. 784, 510 S.E.2d 307 (1998), aff'd, 272 Ga. 251, 527 S.E.2d 187 (2000).
* * *