2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 34 - Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations
§ 33-34-4. Owner Required to Provide Coverage
No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has motor vehicle liability insurance equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Chapter 9 of Title 40, the "Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act."
(Code 1981, §33-34-4, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1608, § 1.12.)
Cross references.- Requirements of motor vehicle liability policies, § 33-7-11.
Minimum amounts of liability insurance coverage required under motor vehicle safety responsibility laws, § 40-9-37.