2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 3 - Authorization and General Requirements for Transaction of Insurance
§ 33-3-9. Requirement of Additional Deposits of Securities by Foreign and Alien Insurers
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-3-9 (2020)
In those instances in which the Commissioner in his or her judgment shall deem it to be in the best interests of the citizens of this state, no certificate of authority shall be issued by the Commissioner to any foreign and alien insurer nor shall any certificate of authority be renewed for any such insurer unless such insurer shall deposit with the Commissioner securities eligible for the investment of capital funds in such amount as the Commissioner shall require. This deposit and the deposit required by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-3-8 shall be administered as provided for in Chapter 12 of this title. Deposits under this Code section shall be held for the protection of the insurer's policyholders in this state and others in this state entitled to the proceeds of its policies.
(Code 1933, § 56-310, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 765, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 1015, § 14; Ga. L. 2016, p. 519, § 1/HB 884; Ga. L. 2019, p. 337, § 1-17/SB 132.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "In those instances" for "On and after July 1, 1967, in those instances" at the beginning of this Code section.
Cross references.
- Administration of deposits, T. 33, C. 12.