2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-45. Cancellation or Nonrenewal of Automobile or Motorcycle Policies; Procedure for Review by Commissioner
* * *
  1. This Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
  2. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Policy" means a policy, or policies issued by the same insurer, insuring a natural person as named insured or one or more related individuals resident of the same household and which provides bodily injury coverage and property damage liability coverage, personal injury protection, physical damage coverage, medical payments coverage, or uninsured motorists' protection coverage or any combination of coverages and under which the insured vehicles designated in the policy are of the following types only:
      1. Any motor vehicle of the private passenger, station wagon, or jeep type or a motorcycle that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others; or
      2. Any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the insured; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to policies of automobile liability insurance issued under the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan nor to any policy insuring an automobile which is one of more than four insured under a single policy nor to any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards.
    2. "Reduction in coverage" shall mean a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage shall not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of typographical or scrivener's errors or the application of mandated legislative changes shall not be considered a reduction in coverage.
    3. "Renewal" means issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continuation premium; provided, however, that any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section, except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further,
* * *
    4. The named insured failed to disclose fully, if called for in the application, his record for the preceding 36 months of motor vehicle accidents and moving traffic violations;
    5. The named insured failed to disclose in his written application or in response to inquiry by his broker or by the insurer or its agent information necessary for the acceptance or proper rating of the risk;
    6. The named insured made a false or fraudulent claim or knowingly aided or abetted another in the presentation of such a claim;
    7. The named insured or any other operator either resident in the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under such policy:
      1. Has, within the 36 months prior to the notice of cancellation, had his driver's license under suspension or revocation;
      2. Is or becomes subject to epilepsy or heart attacks and the individual does not produce a certificate from a physician testifying to his unqualified ability to operate a motor vehicle;
      3. Has an accident record; a conviction record, criminal or traffic; or a physical, mental, or other condition which is such that his operation of an automobile might endanger the public safety;
      4. Has within a three-year period prior to the notice of cancellation been addicted to the use of narcotics or other drugs;
      5. Has been convicted or forfeited bail during the 36 months immediately preceding the notice of cancellation for:
        1. Any felony;
        2. Criminal negligence resulting in death, homicide, or assault arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle;
        3. Operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition or while under the influence of drugs;
        4. Being intoxicated while in or about an automobile or while having custody of an automobile;
        5. Leaving the scene of an accident without stopping to report;
        6. Theft or unlawful taking of a motor vehicle; or
        7. Making false statements in an application for a driver's license; or
      6. Has been convicted of or forfeited bail for three or more violations, within the 36 months immediately preceding the notice of cancellation, of any law, ordinance, or regulation limiting the speed of motor vehicles or any of the provisions of the motor vehicle laws of any state, violation of which constitutes a misdemeanor, whether or not the violations were repetitions of the same offense or different offenses;
    8. The insured automobile:
      1. Is so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety;
      2. Is used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation; provided, however, that the use of an automobile for a car pool shall not be considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation;
      3. Is used in the transportation of flammables or explosives;
      4. Is an authorized emergency vehicle; or
      5. Has changed in shape or condition during the policy period so as to increase substantially the risk.
* * *