2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-45. Cancellation or Nonrenewal of Automobile or Motorcycle Policies; Procedure for Review by Commissioner
* * *
      6. Has been convicted of or forfeited bail for three or more violations, within the 36 months immediately preceding the notice of cancellation, of any law, ordinance, or regulation limiting the speed of motor vehicles or any of the provisions of the motor vehicle laws of any state, violation of which constitutes a misdemeanor, whether or not the violations were repetitions of the same offense or different offenses;
    8. The insured automobile:
      1. Is so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety;
      2. Is used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation; provided, however, that the use of an automobile for a car pool shall not be considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation;
      3. Is used in the transportation of flammables or explosives;
      4. Is an authorized emergency vehicle; or
      5. Has changed in shape or condition during the policy period so as to increase substantially the risk.
  4. No notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code Section 33-24-44. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for such cancellation as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
    1. No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14, in person, or by depositing the notice in the United States mail to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.
    2. The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
    3. No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following reasons:
      1. Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
      2. A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
      3. With respect to any driver or with respect to any automobile or its replacement, except when the replacement is such that together with other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules it would not have been insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for two or fewer of the following within the preceding 36 month period:
* * *
      1. Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, the termination of an agency relationship shall be valid as a reason for a failure to renew a policy. In such case, if the named insured wishes to retain the policy with the particular insurer, the insured shall locate another agent of the insurer and apply for the policy with another agent of the insurer before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective. Upon receipt of the application, the insurer shall treat the application as a renewal and not as an original writing. Nothing in this subparagraph shall abridge or supersede contractual rights of the terminated agency or the insurer, provided that these contractual rights do not adversely affect the privilege of the named insured to apply for renewal through another agent of the insurer.
      2. A notice of nonrenewal based upon the termination of an agency relationship shall contain the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, in substantially the form which follows:
  5. Subsection (e) of this Code section shall not apply in case of:
    1. Nonpayment of premium for the expiring policy;
    2. Failure of the insured to pay the premium as required by the insurer for renewal;
    3. The insurer having manifested its willingness to renew by delivering a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his or her representative or by offering to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or having manifested such intention by any other means; or
    4. A reduction in coverage where an insurer provides a written notice of a reduction in coverage to the named insured or his or her representative no less than 30 days prior to the effective date of the proposed reduction in coverage; provided that such notice shall be in a separate document with the words "NOTICE OF REDUCTION IN COVERAGE" written in all capital letters in at least 12 point type. Such notice shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14, in person, or by depositing the notice in the United States mail to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.
  6. Notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply with this Code section, termination of any coverage under the policy either by cancellation or nonrenewal shall be effective on the effective date of any other policy providing similar coverage on the same motor vehicle or any replacement of coverage.
  7. Renewal or continuation of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to ground for cancellation which existed before the effective date of the renewal or continuance.
  8. When a policy is canceled other than for nonpayment of premium or in the event of a refusal to renew or continue a policy, the insurer shall notify the named insured of his possible eligibility for insurance through the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan. Such notice shall accompany or be included in the notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to renew or not to continue the policy and shall state that such notice of availability of the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan is given pursuant to this Code section.
* * *