2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-45. Cancellation or Nonrenewal of Automobile or Motorcycle Policies; Procedure for Review by Commissioner
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-24-45 (2020)
  1. This Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
  2. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Policy" means a policy, or policies issued by the same insurer, insuring a natural person as named insured or one or more related individuals resident of the same household and which provides bodily injury coverage and property damage liability coverage, personal injury protection, physical damage coverage, medical payments coverage, or uninsured motorists' protection coverage or any combination of coverages and under which the insured vehicles designated in the policy are of the following types only:
      1. Any motor vehicle of the private passenger, station wagon, or jeep type or a motorcycle that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others; or
      2. Any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the insured; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to policies of automobile liability insurance issued under the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan nor to any policy insuring an automobile which is one of more than four insured under a single policy nor to any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards.
    2. "Reduction in coverage" shall mean a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage shall not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of typographical or scrivener's errors or the application of mandated legislative changes shall not be considered a reduction in coverage.
    3. "Renewal" means issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continuation premium; provided, however, that any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section, except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date of the policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew.
  3. No notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such cancellation, except for one or more of the following reasons:
    1. The named insured failed to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on such policy or any installment of premiums or the renewal of premiums, whether payable directly to the insurer or indirectly to the agent. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-44, such notice of cancellation issued to an insured, who is paying on a monthly basis, may be included with the bill issued to the insured, provided that the bill is mailed to the insured at least ten days prior to the due date;
    2. The issuance was obtained through a material misrepresentation;
    3. Any insured violated any of the terms and conditions of the policy;
    4. The named insured failed to disclose fully, if called for in the application, his record for the preceding 36 months of motor vehicle accidents and moving traffic violations;
    5. The named insured failed to disclose in his written application or in response to inquiry by his broker or by the insurer or its agent information necessary for the acceptance or proper rating of the risk;
    6. The named insured made a false or fraudulent claim or knowingly aided or abetted another in the presentation of such a claim;
    7. The named insured or any other operator either resident in the same household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under such policy:
      1. Has, within the 36 months prior to the notice of cancellation, had his driver's license under suspension or revocation;
      2. Is or becomes subject to epilepsy or heart attacks and the individual does not produce a certificate from a physician testifying to his unqualified ability to operate a motor vehicle;
      3. Has an accident record; a conviction record, criminal or traffic; or a physical, mental, or other condition which is such that his operation of an automobile might endanger the public safety;
      4. Has within a three-year period prior to the notice of cancellation been addicted to the use of narcotics or other drugs;
* * *