2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-45. Cancellation or Nonrenewal of Automobile or Motorcycle Policies; Procedure for Review by Commissioner
* * *
      2. Any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the insured; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to policies of automobile liability insurance issued under the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan nor to any policy insuring an automobile which is one of more than four insured under a single policy nor to any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards.
    2. "Reduction in coverage" shall mean a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage shall not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of typographical or scrivener's errors or the application of mandated legislative changes shall not be considered a reduction in coverage.
    3. "Renewal" means issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continuation premium; provided, however, that any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section, except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date of the policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew.
  3. No notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such cancellation, except for one or more of the following reasons:
* * *
      6. Has been convicted of or forfeited bail for three or more violations, within the 36 months immediately preceding the notice of cancellation, of any law, ordinance, or regulation limiting the speed of motor vehicles or any of the provisions of the motor vehicle laws of any state, violation of which constitutes a misdemeanor, whether or not the violations were repetitions of the same offense or different offenses;
    8. The insured automobile:
      1. Is so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety;
      2. Is used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation; provided, however, that the use of an automobile for a car pool shall not be considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation;
      3. Is used in the transportation of flammables or explosives;
      4. Is an authorized emergency vehicle; or
      5. Has changed in shape or condition during the policy period so as to increase substantially the risk.
  4. No notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code Section 33-24-44. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for such cancellation as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
    1. No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14, in person, or by depositing the notice in the United States mail to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.
    2. The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
    3. No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following reasons:
      1. Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
      2. A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
      3. With respect to any driver or with respect to any automobile or its replacement, except when the replacement is such that together with other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules it would not have been insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for two or fewer of the following within the preceding 36 month period:
* * *