2020 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 2 - Department and Commissioner
§ 33-2-1. Creation of Department; Commissioner Chief Officer of Department; Powers and Duties of Department and Commissioner Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-2-1 (2020)
There is created the Department of Insurance of the State of Georgia. The chief officer of such department shall be the Commissioner of Insurance. The purpose and function of the department and the duties and powers of the Commissioner shall be those created and vested by this title.
(Ga. L. 1912, p. 119, § 1; Code 1933, § 56-101; Code 1933, § 56-201, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 855, § 12; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 33; Ga. L. 2019, p. 337, § 1-9/SB 132.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "Department of Insurance" for "Insurance Department" in the first sentence.
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Commissioner lacks power to make binding tax claim settlement.
- The Insurance Commissioner does not have the authority to accept payment of taxes for a five-year period and sign a binding agreement that this amount satisfies all claims by the state against the insurer. 1969 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 69-396.