2020 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 7 - Regulation and Construction of Hospitals and Other Health Care Facilities
Article 1 - Regulation of Hospitals and Related Institutions
§ 31-7-12. "Personal Care Home" and "Personal Services" Defined; Licensure and Registration; Inspection by Local Boards; Fees; Investigations; Waiver, Variance, or Exemption
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-7-12 (2020)
  1. As used in this Code section, the term:
    1. "Direct care staff person" means any employee, facility volunteer, or contract staff who provides to residents:
      1. Any personal services, including but not limited to, medication administration or assistance, assistance with ambulation and transfer, and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting; or
      2. Any other limited nursing services, as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-12.2.
    2. "Personal care home" means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing, food service, and one or more personal services for two or more adults who are not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage. This term shall not include host homes, as defined in paragraph (18) of subsection (b) of Code Section 37-1-20.
    3. "Personal services" includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting. Personal services shall not include medical, nursing, or health services; provided, however, that the department shall be authorized to grant a waiver of this provision in the same manner as provided for in Code Section 31-7-12.3 for the waiver of rules and regulations and in the same manner and only to the same extent as granted on or before June 30, 2011.
  2. All personal care homes shall be licensed as provided for in Code Section 31-7-3, except that, in lieu of licensure, the department may require persons who operate personal care homes with two or three beds for nonfamily adults to comply with registration requirements delineated by the department. Such registration requirements within this category shall authorize the department to promulgate pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," reasonable standards to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the occupants of such personal care homes.
  3. Upon the designation by the department and with the consent of county boards of health, such boards may act as agents to the department in performing inspections and other authorized functions regarding personal care homes licensed under this chapter. With approval of the department, county boards of health may establish inspection fees to defray part of the costs of inspections performed for the department.
  4. The state ombudsman or community ombudsman, on that ombudsman's initiative or in response to complaints made by or on behalf of residents of a registered or licensed personal care home, may conduct investigations in matters within the ombudsman's powers and duties.
  5. The department shall promulgate procedures to govern the waiver, variance, and exemption process related to personal care homes pursuant to Chapter 2 of this title. Such procedures shall include published, measurable criteria for the decision process, shall take into account the need for protection of public and individual health, care, and safety, and shall afford an opportunity for public input into the process.
  6. On and after July 1, 2021, personal care homes with 25 or more beds shall be required to meet the following staffing and training requirements:
    1. Ensure that each direct care staff person receives initial and annual training covering topics specified by the department to ensure a demonstrated knowledge and understanding of caring for elderly and disabled adults; and
    2. Maintain an average monthly minimum on-site staffing ratio of one direct care staff person for every 15 residents during all waking hours and one direct care staff person for every 20 residents during all nonwaking hours; provided, however, that either such ratio is adequate to meet the needs of the residents.
  7. On and after July 1, 2021, personal care homes with 25 or more beds shall be required to meet the following financial stability requirements:
    1. Upon initial application for licensure, provide a financial stability affidavit to the department from a certified public accountant affirming the applicant's ability to operate as a going concern for the next two years;
    2. Provide a minimum of 60 days' written notice to the department and all residents of any impending bankruptcy or property eviction that may force discharge or relocation of residents or otherwise adversely impact the provision of safe care and oversight; and
    3. Provide a minimum of 14 days' written notice to the department and all residents of any impending change of ownership that may force discharge or relocation of residents or otherwise adversely impact the provision of safe care and oversight.
    1. A personal care home with 25 or more beds which operates a memory care center in its facility may employ certified medication aides for the purpose of performing the technical aspects of the administration of certain medications in accordance with this subsection. Any such personal care home may utilize certified medication aides in its memory care center and anywhere in the same building in which the memory care center is located. A personal care home that employs one or more certified medication aides must have a safe medication and treatment administration system that meets all the requirements of this subsection.
* * *