2020 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 21 - Dead Bodies
Article 2 - Disposition of Unclaimed Dead Bodies
§ 31-21-20. Board for the Distribution of Cadavers
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-21-20 (2020)
The academic deans of medical, osteopathic medical, and dental colleges or a representative appointed by the president of such schools incorporated under the laws of this state or otherwise operating in this state with authorization from the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission shall constitute the Board for the Distribution of Cadavers to expedite the distribution and delivery of dead bodies described in Code Section 31-21-21 to and among such institutions as are entitled thereto. This board shall have power to establish rules and regulations for its governance and to appoint and remove its officers and shall keep minutes of its transactions. Records shall be kept, under its direction, of all bodies received and distributed, both from within and without this state, and of the persons or institutions to whom they may be distributed, which records shall be open at all times to the inspection of members of this board, any district attorney, or prosecuting attorney of any city or state court. The board shall appoint a member of the board to be chairperson, and such member shall call at least one meeting per year to carry out the responsibilities of the board. For the purposes of this article, the term "board" shall mean the Board for the Distribution of Cadavers.
(Ga. L. 1887, p. 86, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 1511; Civil Code 1910, § 1755; Code 1933, § 88-701; Code 1933, § 88-2701, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, p. 499, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 3-25; Ga. L. 2007, p. 472, § 1/SB 204.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Disposition of unclaimed prison inmate's body.
- When body of inmate is not claimed, notice should be posted on courthouse door for 24 hours, and notice should be given to board and body delivered as directed by board. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-84.
Disposition of prison inmate's body claimed by one in financial straits.
- When body of inmate is claimed by relative, or person connected by marriage, in financial straits, such person should be advised that, upon request, the body will be buried at public expense, or that such person may execute a consent to disposition to an institution; if such consent is executed, the board should be notified and claimant may then negotiate with a school or college which receives the body. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-84.
Disposition of unclaimed prison inmate's body donated by will.
- When inmate donates the inmate's body by will, and body is not claimed, notice should be posted on courthouse door for 24 hours and the board should be notified of the name of the school or college specified by the inmate in the inmate's will. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-84.
Disposition of prison inmate's body donated by will but claimed by proper claimant.
- When an inmate donates the inmate's body by will, and the body is claimed by a proper claimant, a claimant should be advised that the body will be buried at public expense and that the claimant should execute a consent to disposition to an institution; if consent is executed, the board should be notified of the name of the school or college specified by the inmate in the inmate's will. If consent is not executed, the body should be buried, either at the expense of the claimant or at public expense, as the case may be, notwithstanding the will. 1965-66 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 66-84.