2020 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 11 - Emergency Medical Services
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 31-11-5. Rules and Regulations
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-11-5 (2020)
  1. The department is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the protection of the public health:
    1. Prescribing reasonable health, sanitation, and safety standards for transporting patients in ambulances;
    2. Prescribing reasonable conditions under which ambulance attendants are required;
    3. Establishing criteria for the training of ambulance attendants; and
    4. The emergency medical technician course is to be offered at area hospitals and area technical vocational schools in conjunction with their emergency patient care and personnel training programs.
  2. Nothing in this Code section shall authorize the department to adopt and promulgate rules or regulations which shall prevent the continued use of dual purpose funeral coaches or hearses currently being used as ambulances if the vehicles otherwise conform in all respects to the requirements of Code Section 31-11-34, except for their size and shape.
(Code 1933, § 88-3112, enacted by Ga. L. 1972, p. 625, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 304, § 3.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Requiring two emergency medical technicians on ambulance.
- Regulation requiring that two emergency medical technicians be present in an ambulance while transporting a patient is consistent with the authority of the Department of Human Resources stated in O.C.G.A. § 31-11-5. 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U88-4.