2020 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 9 - Sale of Alcoholic Beverages by Passenger Carriers, Nonprofit Organizations, and Hotels and Motels
Article 2 - Hotels and Motels
§ 3-9-11. Licenses for In-Room Service
Universal Citation: GA Code § 3-9-11 (2020)
  1. Notwithstanding anything contained in this title or any other law, in any county or municipality in which the sale of alcoholic beverages either by the package or by the drink is authorized, the commissioner may authorize any hotel which is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages either by the package or by the drink or any hotel which is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages both by the package and by the drink to provide in-room service.
  2. No hotel shall be authorized to provide in-room service until it has been issued a license to do so by the commissioner. A license fee of $100.00 shall be imposed to provide alcoholic beverages by in-room service, except that a license fee of $50.00 shall be imposed to provide only beer or wine by in-room service.
  3. The sale of alcoholic beverages by in-room service shall be subject to all restrictions and limitations in this title relative to the sale of alcoholic beverages, except as provided otherwise in this article, and shall be authorized only on such days and only during such hours as the sale of alcoholic beverages is otherwise authorized in the county or municipality.
  4. Distilled spirits sold pursuant to this article shall not be sold in packages containing less than 50 milliliters each.
(Code 1981, §3-9-11, enacted by Ga. L. 1986, p. 778, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 553, § 5.)