2020 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 4 - Distilled Spirits
Article 3 - Local Authorization and Regulations for Manufacture, Distribution, and Package Sales
§ 3-4-41. Petition for Referendum; Notice of Call for Referendum
Universal Citation: GA Code § 3-4-41 (2020)
  1. A referendum election to authorize the issuance of licenses for the package sale of distilled spirits may be initiated upon written petition containing the signatures of at least 35 percent of the registered and qualified voters of any municipality or county being filed with the election superintendent of the county or municipality. Such superintendent, upon validation of the petition, shall be required to call and conduct a referendum election as provided for in Chapter 2 of Title 21, the "Georgia Election Code," for the purpose of submitting to the qualified voters of the municipality or county, as the case may be, the question of whether the issuance of licenses for the package sale of distilled spirits in the political subdivision shall be permitted or prohibited. Such petition shall not be amended, supplemented, or returned after its presentation to the appropriate authority. Validation shall, for the purposes of this Code section, be the procedure in which the election superintendent determines whether each signature on the petition is the name of a registered and qualified voter.
  2. For purposes of this Code section, the required number of signatures of registered voters of a political subdivision shall be computed based on the number of voters qualified to vote at the general election immediately preceding the presentation of the petition. Actual signers of the petition shall be registered and qualified to vote in the referendum election sought by the petition. Upon determining that the petition contains a sufficient number of valid signatures, the election superintendent shall set the date of the referendum election for not less than 30 nor more than 60 days after the call. The referendum may be held as a special referendum election or may be held at the time of holding any other primary or election in such county or municipality if such other primary or election is to be held not more than 60 days after the call.
  3. Notice of the call for the referendum election shall be published by the election superintendent in the official organ of the county or, in the case of a municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. The election superintendent shall also cause the date and purpose of the referendum election to be published in the official organ of the county or, in the case of a municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality, once a week for two weeks immediately preceding the date of the referendum election.
  4. Following the expiration of two years after any referendum election is held which results in the disapproval of sales as provided in this article, another referendum election on this question shall be held if another petition, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, is filed with the appropriate election superintendent.
(Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 103, § 4; Ga. L. 1972, p. 207, § 3; Code 1933, §§ 5A-2302, 5A-2303, 5A-2309, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 806, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 3; Ga. L. 2017, p. 820, § 2/HB 485.)
The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, substituted the present provisions of the first sentence of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: "Upon a written petition containing the signatures of at least 35 percent of the registered and qualified voters of any municipality or county being filed with the election superintendent of the county or municipality, such superintendent, upon validation of the petition, shall be required to call and hold a referendum election for the purpose of submitting to the qualified voters of the municipality or county, as the case may be, the question of whether the manufacture, sale, and distribution of distilled spirits in the political subdivision shall be permitted or prohibited."; in subsection (c), inserted "election" in the first and second sentences and inserted "referendum" near the end of the second sentence; and inserted "referendum" twice in subsection (d).
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Municipal citizens voting in county-wide elections.
- Registered and qualified voters in municipal elections may sign petitions and vote in both municipal and county elections held pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 3-4-41, but a county referendum is only binding on the unincorporated areas of the county. 1985 Op. Att'y Gen. No. U85-48.
Single petition for approval of package sales, and sales by the drink, allowed.
- A single petition may be used for the purpose of invoking the referendum procedures for approval of package sales of distilled spirits and sales of distilled spirits by the drink for consumption on the premises if the petition clearly sets forth that it is for both purposes and the questions are presented separately in the referendum in the manner prescribed by law. 1985 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 85-22.
Legislative intent.
- The apparent intent of this section is to require showing of significant degree of current voter support for a referendum on legalizing alcoholic beverages before actually conducting such a referendum. 1979 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 79-71.
* * *