2020 Georgia Code
Title 29 - Guardian and Ward
Chapter 9 - Court Proceedings
§ 29-9-3. Assessment of Costs, Compensation, Fees, and Expenses; Factors Determining Allocation of Fees and Costs; Enforcement of Award of Costs, Compensation, Fees, and Expenses
* * *
    5. By any party or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the court who has been the perpetrator of abuse, neglect, or exploitation against the person or property of the minor, proposed ward, or ward, provided that the judge who actually presided over the hearing includes a finding in the order determining that such abuse, neglect, or exploitation against the person or property of the minor, proposed ward, or ward has occurred and identifying the perpetrator thereof; or
    6. From any property, fund, or proceeds recovered on behalf of or in favor of a minor or ward in accordance with an order of the court assessing such costs, compensation, fees, and expenses against such property, fund, or proceeds.
  4. An award of costs, compensation, fees, and expenses under this Code section may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias, execution, or attachment for contempt.
(Code 1981, §29-9-3, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 26/HB 70.)
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: "A person who is appointed as counsel for a ward, proposed ward, or alleged incapacitated person is not eligible to be appointed as guardian ad litem for the same individual, and a person who is appointed as guardian ad litem for a ward, proposed ward, or alleged incapacitated person is not eligible to be appointed as counsel for the same individual."