2020 Georgia Code
Title 29 - Guardian and Ward
Chapter 5 - Conservators of Adults
Cross references.
- Protective services for abused, neglected, or exploited disabled adults, § 30-5-1 et seq.
Appointment of guardian for incompetent adult for purposes of administering workers' compensation benefits to which such incompetent adult is entitled, § 34-9-226.
Appointment of representatives and guardians ad litem for persons undergoing treatment for mental illness, mental retardation, alcoholism, and other disabilities, §§ 37-3-147,37-4-107,37-7-147.
Rights and privileges of patients and their representatives, T. 37, C. 3, Art. 6.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that: "all appointments of guardians of the person or property made pursuant to former Title 29 shall continue in effect and shall thereafter be governed by the provisions of this Act."