2020 Georgia Code
Title 29 - Guardian and Ward
Chapter 3 - Conservators of Minors
Article 2 - Rights of Minor and Obligations of Conservator
§ 29-3-22. Power of Conservator; Cooperation With Guardian of Minor
* * *
    5. Pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-3, to compromise a contested or doubtful claim for or against the minor if the proposed gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than the amount of $15,000.00;
    6. To release the debtor and compromise a debt which is in the amount of more than $15,000.00 when the collection of the debt is doubtful;
    7. To establish or add property to a trust for the benefit of the minor; provided, however, that the trust must provide that the minor may revoke the trust at any time after reaching the age of majority and, unless otherwise provided by court order pursuant to Code Section 29-3-36, the trust shall terminate upon the minor's death and any property remaining in the trust shall be paid to the minor's estate;
    8. To disclaim or renounce any property or interest in property of the minor in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-1-20;
    9. To access the digital assets of the minor pursuant to Code Section 53-13-20;
    10. To engage in estate planning for the minor pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-36; and
    11. To perform such other acts as may be in the best interest of the minor.
  3. In granting any of the powers described in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the court shall consider the views of the guardian, if available, or, if there is no guardian, of others who have custody of the minor.
  4. In performing any of the acts described in this Code section, the conservator shall endeavor to cooperate with the guardian or, if there is no guardian, with others who have custody of the minor.
(Code 1981, §29-3-22, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 805, § 7/SB 534; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 29/HB 142; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1089, § 5/SB 301; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 3/HB 70.)
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, in paragraph (b)(1), deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (b)(1)(B), added "; or" at the end of subparagraph (b)(1)(C), and added subparagraph (b)(1)(D).
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, added paragraph (c)(9) and redesignated former paragraphs (c)(9) and (c)(10) as present paragraphs (c)(10) and (c)(11), respectively.
Cross references.
- Service of process on guardian of incapacitated adult, § 9-11-4(l)(4).
Bond required of guardians of minors, § 29-4-12.
Contracts for labor or service by trustees and administrators, § 53-7-8 (Pre-1998 Probate Code).
Private sale of certain stocks and bonds by guardian, § 53-8-37 (Pre-1998 Probate Code).
Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act, § 53-13-1 et seq.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, "Code Section 29-3-35" was substituted for "Code Section 2-3-35" in subparagraph (b)(1)(B) and paragraph (c)(4); and "or" was added following the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (b)(2)(C).